[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to programmatically insert a linefeed into a text box

Posted on 1998-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
This is a simple one (not for me though):

I would like to insert several lines of text into a text box at runtime but each one in a seperate line. When I use for exple: text1 = line1 & vbcr & line2, the text1 box shows: 'line1'|'line2'

Please help.

Regards
Mmahdi
0
Comment
Question by:mmahdi
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 200 total points
ID: 1440093
Do as follow :

text1.Text = line1 & vbCrLf & line2
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1440094
Don't forget to set the text box .MultiLine property to True!

M

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mmahdi
ID: 1440095
Cool! Tanks
0