?
Solved

PC-1OO

Posted on 1998-10-15
9
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
WHAT IS YOUR BEST SHORT TERM DESCRIPTION OF PC-100 MEMORY ?
0
Comment
Question by:lisalisa
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1011488
A layout set out by Intel in comply to their 100MHz Front Side Bus.  Basically, different PCB layout and with SPD control on board.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisalisa
ID: 1011489
NEED A SHORT BUT MORE DESCRIPTIVE ANSWER
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisalisa
ID: 1011490
Adjusted points to 100
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1011491
How about Ram that's capable of withstand 100MHz FSB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisalisa
ID: 1011492
pc100 is sdram which has the capablity of running at 8\7\6 ns. there are seveal different kind of pc-100.  all pc-100 memory is backwards compatible.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 1011493
no RAM at current runs at less than 10 ns... even if they say it does
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 1011494
no RAM at current runs at less than 10 ns... even if they say it does
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jamestthomas earned 200 total points
ID: 1011495
PC 100, also referred to as PC SDRAM, is a set of specifications introduced by Intel to help future development of SDRAM components and memory modules
for Intel's new memory controllers. They are covering there own butt so to speak.
These specifications are designed to ensure that the PC-100 module is "fully compatible" with the new memory controller requirements. The timing demanded by Intel's new memory controllers is becoming so precise that a difference of a few nanoseconds can make a system crash!  This means that without these specs Intels memory controllers would be impossible to develop memory chips for!  These specs help other companies understand what they have to create in order to work with the Intel controllers.
This timing leaves no room for error in 100Mhz operation.  The 100Mhz refers to the new faster bus speeds available today.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1011496
The fastest available Ram is currently -8ns!  There is no 7 or 6ns Ram!
0