Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CD/Windows 95 problem

Posted on 1998-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Any ideas ?

My CD was working OK until a few days ago. I booted the PC and the drive wasn't visible under W95 even though the BIOS could see it. I tried the Add Hardware wizard, but that couldn't see it either. I changed the drive, the cable and used a different IDE controller, still no luck.  Backed out all of the hardware I had added in the last couple of months, a 3D accelerator and an Ethernet card, - no luck.

I booted the machine under DOS with the DOS CD driver and MSCDEX in the autoexec and config files and DOS COULD see the drive OK and I could access my CD's so I know the drive is OK.

The only things I could think of were it’s a virus my current S/W cannot detect or the registry was corrupted in some way.

I was considering reinstalling W95, but that’s a lot of work. Any ideas on what could cause this problem ?

(200Mhz Pentium MMX, 64Mbytes SDRAM, 2 IDE Hard drives, S3 based SVGA card, on board sound chip, TopGun mother board)
0
Comment
Question by:mregan
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tedoff
ID: 1126915
Checked the device manager for hardware conflicts, or improperly loaded drivers?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cbarton earned 300 total points
ID: 1126916
Go into device manager, select the CD-rom drive and delete it.  Do the same for the HD controllers.  When you reboot Win95 should reinstall them.
0