Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to detect process killed from TaskManager

Posted on 1998-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
MFC app. How to detect if the process is being killed from taskmanager by clicking on "End process" button. The app needs to clean up and exit gracefully.
0
Comment
Question by:ames
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1323350
No chance... taskmgr.exe kills a process using 'TerminateProcess()', thus there is no possibility to intercept this...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
arunprakash earned 400 total points
ID: 1323351
hi,
yes u can U can do it .
Override WM_QUERYENDSESSION when the application terminates u will get this message. Im 300% sure about it,

bye,
Arun
0