Solved

QuickTake 150 Power supply

Posted on 1998-10-15
7
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
What is the polarity of the plug fitting the external power supply outlet in the camera body of a QuickTake 150 camera?

The number of the Apple part is (M2851LL/A).

I have several AC/DC adapters and would like to utilize one of them for this purpose. It's important to know the polarity of the plug.
0
Comment
Question by:topacki
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjhawkin
ID: 1536734
Not only would you need to know the voltage and polarity, but you would also need to know how many Miiliamps that the device is rated at. Oterwise you run a risk of either under or overpowering it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Aurelius
ID: 1536735
This is from the apple spec sheet for the QT 150.  No polarity specified, but there is a recommended optional powersupply from a PowerBook range.

Power
*      Includes three AA lithium batteries
*      Supports three 1.5V AA, R6P, LR-6, or SUM-3 NiCad or lithium batteries
*      Optional AC adapter (use only the QuickTake AC adapter M2851LL/A or the Macintosh PowerBook AC Adapter M4662LL/A)
*      Optional QuickTake Battery Booster Pack (M265G/A)
Note: 1.5 V Alkaline batteries are NOT compatible with the QuickTake 150 camera and can damage the camera if used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topacki
ID: 1536736
I'm aware of the possibility of using a power supply from the Powerbook. I'm aware of the caution about the use of alkaline batteries. I'm also aware of the requirement for a suitable amount of current capacity in the AC adapter.

I've posted a question and am still seeking the answer to that question.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Expert Comment

by:Aurelius
ID: 1536737
don't know about polarity.  B positive maybe?  ;)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 300 total points
ID: 1536738
All of apple's powersupplies using a peg are:

peg: positive
shield: negative.

The point made in previous comments about amps etc. are very valid. It may not worth it using a third party adapter if you can pick up a cheap apple power supply in many of the apple stores.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topacki
ID: 1536740
I did try the URL provided and got an error message. Apple does change the location of pages and this may be why. I would have liked to have a document from Apple on the subject of polarity.
0