Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP & access 97

Posted on 1998-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am starting using MS Access97 to create ASP. Why my pictures fields dont work ok atfer convertion. What Should I do ? If possible I want an example of MDB that I can save like ASP format.
0
Comment
Question by:soares
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 200 total points
ID: 1829102
You cannot export pictures from an access database to ASP... The picture only work from a BLOB which is only avaliable from the SQL server databases... The best solution for an access database is to store the link to the graphics and just reference it...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1829103
soares,

Unlike what MasseyM states, you can store pictures in an Access OLE-field. And retrieve them from there using ASP. However, if you store the pictures by copy & paste, then it won't work, because Access converts pictures that are stored in this way to .BMP (and keeps a copy of the original), so the binary code is really messed up.

To store pictures as binary code in an OLEfield, you have to write your own module in VBA (it's not so hard), or use a server-object as SA-FileUp.


0
 

Author Comment

by:soares
ID: 1829104
I will try. Anybody can send mre an source example ?
sandro@bins.com.br
0