Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

a specific color for a link

Posted on 1998-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
we can put a general color for the link in all apage
but how put differents colors for differents links in a same page
for exemple i have my first word "HOME PAGE " I want this link in green and another link like "previews page " this link in blue

How can i do

THANKS FOR YOUR ANSWER

BYE
0
Comment
Question by:sellig
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Grdv earned 200 total points
ID: 1838736
if you have an css compatible browser... then place this tag in the special a href...
style="color:#2587b2"
where 2587b2 represents any rgb value... (just a color I like)

//grdv
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1838737
You can define the linkcolor using <FONT COLOR="#EEFFDD">. The funny thing is that that only works in a table cell.

This solution works for all 3+ browsers. The stylesheet solution mentioned by Grdv, works only in 4+ browsers.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1838738
At least in Netscape 4 and IE 4, you can put the font tags INSIDE the href and the font will apply.  Like this:
this is <a href="test"><font color="Lime">a link</font></a>
It doesn't matter whether or not it's in a table or anything.  This doesn't work in netscape 3 though (and probably not IE 3 either).

-Josh
0