Solved

cd-rom problem

Posted on 1998-10-15
12
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
windows will not recognize my cdrom. it will only reecognize it if i go to windows reboot to dos and run the cdrom driver disk and return to windows95. then when i boot again i have to do it all over again. any sugestions?
0
Comment
Question by:mrdestruct
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mrdestruct
ID: 1126917
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlaiosa
ID: 1126918
add you cd-rom driver to you autoexec.bat/config.sys


your config.sys file probably already has a line that looks somwhat like this:

devive = \somedir\somefile.sys /d:mscd000

you need to copy the line in you \windows\dosstart.bat file that reads somthing like:
mscdex /d:mscd000

into the last line of you autoexec.bat


Thisis not the best solution but the easyest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrdestruct
ID: 1126919
i already did this. sorry
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:steve06
ID: 1126920
When you boot next time, try to let Win95 detect new hardware (Start >> Settings >> Control Panel, then Add New Hardware).

Steve.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ettie
ID: 1126922
Please indicate the age of this CD device as it may not be a plug-n-play device. This will then require the dos drivers to be loaded in order for Windows95 to address the device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrdestruct
ID: 1126923
it is a new cd-rom (PnP). 32x i believe. it is very unstable.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1126924
windows will detect any cd-rom if  all jumpers  are setup correctly. Set your cd-rom as master on second ide controller (irq15) this will let windows install driver (same for all cd-roms) If you have new system cd-rom should be seen by bios too ( let you boot system from cd-rom windows nt  or most of linux cd-roms)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlaiosa
ID: 1126925
JBURGHARDT:

Inexperienced moron.  Windows will not detect any correctly configured CD-ROM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrdestruct
ID: 1126926
it is set as a slave to the hard drive. it also does not appear in the device manager.t it still works, but it is very unstable.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 50 total points
ID: 1126927
> it will only reecognize it if i go to windows
> reboot to dos and run the cdrom driver disk
> and return to windows95. then when i
> boot again i have to do it all over again.
> any sugestions?

Running the CD-ROM driver disk adds lines to 'AUTOEXEC.BAT'.
If the lines are added *AFTER* the line which invokes WINDOWS,
then those lines will be executed *ONLY* after exiting
from Windows.

Move the lines to *PRECEDE* the line which invokes Windows.

Show us your 'AUTOEXEC.BAT' file, too.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:leadboot
ID: 1126928
Oddly enough I have experienced this problem myself...

Autoexec.bat
Place this line before your sound card line...
LH /L:1,22880 C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX /D:MSCD001 /M:8

It may need to vary a little but, it worked for me!

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlaiosa
ID: 1126929
it will be more successfull if you make it read more like:  LH C:\WINDOWS.......... without the /L:1,22880       That argument tells LH where in memory to load mscdex and may be spcific to each motherboard/bios design.
0