[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to wire a Nullmodem cable ?

Posted on 1998-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'd like to simulate a modem connection between two PCs,
by using RAS under NT, and using a Nullmodem cable.

How to create the Nullmodem cable ?? (wiring diagram)
0
Comment
Question by:declic
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlaiosa
ID: 1145126
I dont know the exact diagram, but I know the difference is that the Tx and Rx are crossed.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1145127
What kind of connector?
for a DB-25
2--3
3--2
4--5
5--4
6\_20
8/
7--7
20_/6
    \8

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
becredclay earned 80 total points
ID: 1145128
Can't draw -- here's how to do it:
Wire 1 to 1
wire 2 to 3
wire 3 to 2
wire 4=5 to 8
wire 6 to 20
wire 7 to 7
wire 8 to 4=5
wire 20 to 6

Or, buy a null modem adapter for 8 or 9 bucks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:declic
ID: 1145129
It's for DB-9 !
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1145130
2--3
3--2
7--8
8--7
5--5
6\_4
1/
4_/6
    \1
0