Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

guest book

Posted on 1998-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Does anyone know where I can find a guest book to be used on my webpage or perhaps how to constuct one.
0
Comment
Question by:isilver
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
saam earned 120 total points
ID: 1838742
hi,
at http://saturn.guestworld.tripod.lycos.com/
you can get your own guestbook.
you have to place an imagelink to guestworld
somewhere on your site plus they display
a banner at top of the guestbook, a part
from that it's ok.
/saam
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:saam
ID: 1838743
you can also try this site:
http://www.cgiforme.com/db/i8989msqlcall.568412/
i don't know how the guestbook works (haven't tried it) but i think
you don't have to show a banner.
/saam
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 1838744
go to any of these sites....

www.freescripts.com
    (simple and free)
http://www.OnlineBusiness.com/shops/_programming/BEST_CGI_Scripts.shtm
  (this one has links to quite a few sites)
http://www.scriptsearch.com/pages/l9c7c22.shtml
   (this is specifically a guestbook page)
http://www.cgi-resources.com/Programs_and_Scripts/Perl/Guestbooks/
   (another extensive list of guestbooks)

Enjoy.

CJ
0