Solved

About Line Spacing in TRichEdit

Posted on 1998-10-15
6
1,098 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Is it possible to change line spacing in TRichEdit, from 1.0
  to 1.5 or 2.0?
  If it is possible, then would you give me the example (in
  source code) of how to do it?
  I use Delphi 3, so please keep the source code work in Delphi 3.

Thanks anyway for the help and attention ^_^

Stinger
0
Comment
Question by:stinger_60284
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BoRiS earned 50 total points
ID: 1343103
stinger_60284

here is the code to do just that, only selected text...

var
  format: TCharFormat;
 begin                      
  FillChar( DblSpace, sizeof(DblSpace), 0);
    with format do begin
      cbSize:= Sizeof(DblSpace);
      dwMask:= CFM_OFFSET;
      yOffset:= 60;
    end;
  RichEdit1.Perform( EM_SETCHARFORMAT, SCF_SELECTION,
                    LongInt(@DblSpace));

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1343104
Hello BoRiS :->

.And what type is DblSpace is suppose to be??? Integer?? //just an example
0
 

Author Comment

by:stinger_60284
ID: 1343105
Is it just for the selected text?
How to convert it to the everyline in TRichEdit?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1343106
stinger_60284

RichEdit1.SelectAll; //will select all the lines and text then call the procedure I gave you

viktornet

Sorry :-)

that should be

var
 DblSpace: TCharFormat;
begin
..

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1343107
10x :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:stinger_60284
ID: 1343108
Great!!! Thanks for the answer!!!
0