?
Solved

No modem detected & or comm port busy

Posted on 1998-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
After installing win98 can't connect to the net.. or use the modem in any way..I keep getting a no modem or com busy message when told to go ahead goes to a blue screen and get the message "The 32-bit device driver vmodem (01) + 0000d75c was not present" I have a ast advantage 818 using win95 28.8 modem is atiatt
0
Comment
Question by:ididwhat
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:palantyri
ID: 1646267
unfortunately, that is a common problem with 98 (I'm assuming you did the upgrade.) it tends to hose the modem drivers, Microsoft says they'll be fixing it in the service pack....  I'd suggest uninstalling then redetecting the modem, probably under the drivers that came built in to win98 or try a standard 28.8 modem

jb
0
 

Author Comment

by:ididwhat
ID: 1646268
I tried to redetec the modem after uninstalling it....thats when I get the message....can not find device driver.....then it says that com2 (where my modem is installed) is busy to shut down anything that is using that com port...there are no irq conflicts
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 200 total points
ID: 1646269
Removed all communication ports and devices (including modem) then restart the system, the OS should redetect the devices and then you can reinstall the drivers.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:irelandone
ID: 1646270
May be beating the bush but I take you uninstalled the modem from "device manager"
just make sure that you have no "other devices" showing and no modems what so ever
then reboot and try add new hardware , pick the device yourself and add a standard 28800 modem on your com2. I know its a pain but worked for me and have had no probs since.

good luck
0