Solved

Script Parsing

Posted on 1998-10-15
10
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I have a test script syntax of the form:
1. READ TRACK_1 & (TRACK_2 | TRACK_3)
2. WRITE TRACK_1 | TRACK_2

The first implies that tracks 1 is required AND either if tracks 2 or 3. The second implies that either track 1 or 2 is OK.  These are left associative. READ, WRITE, TRACK_1, TRACK_2, TRACK_3 are the only keywords.

I have to find a general (but efficient) algorithm to do these.  I also want to be able to store the order of evaluation to a structure that I can pass to any routine (that way, I don't have to parse again).  I already have a tokenizing routine so that's one out.

Any ideas?  (This is usually directed to anyone with an experience in compilers and translators).
0
Comment
Question by:ealva
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
Comment Utility
To write this from scratch in C would be fairly pointless when there are so many useful tools such as lex, yacc and bison about which can do the job for you quite efficiently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ealva
Comment Utility
No. This is not a full-fledged language. I do not need yacc and lex.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elfie
Comment Utility
If you already have a tokenizing routine, why not give each token a  number (like LEX) and then call a routine with variable number of parameters. That way you can pass a list of number, representing the parsed sentence
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
Comment Utility
You could use "strtok".
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
Comment Utility
Elfie:  isn't that what the definition of tokenization is?

Tokenizing is the easy part, the hard part is determining the order of evaluation.

I would go about it by first converting the infix espression to postfix, and then using a stack to evaluate the postfix expression.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
Comment Utility
Rather than bother with converting and then stacking, I would just do a recursive descent.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
Comment Utility
>>I also want to be able to store the order of evaluation

If you want to STORE the order of evaluation, a postfix expression is most efficient.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ealva
Comment Utility
scrapdog is right. I do have to first convert to postfix in order to determine the order of evaluation. How do I award the answer?

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
scrapdog earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
>scrapdog is right. I do have to first convert to postfix in
>order to determine the order of evaluation. How do I award the
>answer?

If it was my answer you were talking about, grade it :)
.if not, reject it.

Btw, if you need infix to postfix algorithms, I can show you some (in Pascal though...).  These are (almost) generic;  you would have to change them to accommodate your needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ealva
Comment Utility
Thanks, scrapdog.
0