Solved

IP address not working

Posted on 1998-10-15
10
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
  When I use 127.0.0.1 as the IP to send to the program works fine. But when I change it to my real IP it dosn't work. I've read the help in VB and it looks like it should work but it dosn't. Can anyone help me?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rwalt
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Poddy
ID: 1440211
can you ping yourself in a command window?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1440212
You are part of a network that uses tcpip or are you a standalone machine.

In case of a stand alone machine, you should have a DNS. So install DNS on your machine in that case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwalt
ID: 1440213
I'm on a stand alone machine and DNS works fine. It just when I use any other IP then the loopback 127.0.0.1 the packets don't go through. I don't understand why DNS would be used when not resoling anything.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mkmccreary
ID: 1440214
If you are dialed in it will make a big difference.  If you are dialed in, then a lot of things can happen.  You could be using an address that is also present on the internet.  The best way to avoid this is designate your machine with a 10.?.?.? address.  That is not used on the internet.

Good Luck,
Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwalt
ID: 1440215
I can ping myself and that works fine. I'm dialed in to my ISP and I've got a dynamic IP. I need to be able to input different IPs and have the app connect to them under TCP. The IP that I would be using would already be in use on the Internet.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mkmccreary
ID: 1440216
When you are properly connected, could you run the utility: ipconfig (win nt) or winipcfg (windows 9x) and post the information here.  Could you also tell me some of the address you are trying to hit?  Are the addresses supposed to be on the internet?

Later,
Martin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:minah
ID: 1440217
Try to ping your own IP address, if it can not work, try to change to another IP address as the IP address might be conflict
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwalt
ID: 1440218
I can ping my address and my friend's address fine. We're both on the Internet and not on a network. I don't have ipconfig or winipcfg on my machine. My IP is in the 199.3.0.0 block and so is my friends.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cyber123 earned 100 total points
ID: 1440219
Try http://www.iconlabs.net in their software section they have an IPCheck control that gives you all the IP addresses on your machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwalt
ID: 1440220
Thanks anyway but I figured it out. But that IPCheck was useful so here's your points.
0