Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Tricking a program to use a cd changer?

Posted on 1998-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have Sierra's Pro Pilot, and a cd changer.  The game switches cd's too often for me and I would like for it to look for disk 2 in another tray of the changer.  Anyone have an idea?
0
Comment
Question by:megamike
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1126953
If your game doesnt support auto change then most likely u wont be able to do it
0
 

Author Comment

by:megamike
ID: 1126954
Ouch. : (  Are there many programs that do support auto change?  I guess people with cd changers are a minority.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JBURGHARDT earned 200 total points
ID: 1126955
You did not post how you set up your cd-rom changer and what brand it .But there two ways of seting cd-rom changer, if you set up changer as one then all cd's should be seen as one big
0
 

Author Comment

by:megamike
ID: 1126956
I have a NEC ide quad changer.  Win 98 recognized it as 4 separate drives.  Can you give me info about setting it up as one large drive?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1126957
sorry I am out of this
0