Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to install &config win95 for 200 pcs in the easy way?

Posted on 1998-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
At BAC ,we have 1 Netware 3.12 and NT 4.0 server.  I wanna find the way to setup and config 200 PCS in which to save time. (cloning win 95 with the same profile to each PC)  Please explain step- by step since when I set up the prototype of win95 pc, what should I have to prepare, to the step of cloning win95 and application files.
0
Comment
Question by:eaksak
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gward28 earned 200 total points
ID: 1758724
try ghostsoftware at
www.ghostsoft.com/dlsoft.htm 
(and make sure you take out your plug and play devices before
install then hookup your second HD and mimic it)
good luck :~)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1758725
remember to read the help file or readme.txt :~)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1758726
or in this case ghost.pdf  :~)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 1758727
If all PC's are the same HW, use ghost as suggested by gward28.

If lot's of different HW platforms, you can use unattended setup over the network also.
0