Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User authentication

Posted on 1998-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,
  I am programming a website which I need to have access authentication. This is something like experts-exchange website. I would like to know how do I program the "login" dialog box(the one shows when you click on "Login" in experts-exchange) and how to retrieve data from it. Also, I would like to know how to maintain the user's status. This means a user just has to enter password for once. After that, he can freely go to any page without submitting authentication information either explicitily or implicitily. Also, if the user restarts the browser, he will need to login again. How are all these done? Any help is appreciated!

I am using Microsoft Information Server based on Windows NT.

sunjian
0
Comment
Question by:sunjian061197
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nikhilh
ID: 1829123
I would also like to know the answer

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zhongbing
ID: 1829124
***NOTE: the following answer originally from Mplangjun*****

EE is using the web servers Basic authorisation which is on most unix boxes a change to the .htaccess file to say that a certain directory is passwordprotected.
       On an NT box one also must be sure to use Basic authorisation otherwise only MSIE can acess a passwor protected directory (challenge response)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zhongbing
ID: 1829125
*** this configuration guide originall from feenix *****

If the server is Apache, here is what you can do:

    Create the .htaccess file in the directory you want to be secure with this content:
    AuthType Basic
    AuthName My homepage
    AuthUserFile passfile
    <Limit GET>
    require valid-user
    </Limit>

    then use htpasswd-utility to create the passwordfile. Like this:
    htpasswd -c passfile user1
    htpasswd passfile user2
    .
    htpasswd passfile usern

    The -c -option in the first command tells htpasswd to create the file, so don't use it
    for the other users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunjian061197
ID: 1829126
Hi zhongbing,

  Thanks for your answer. However, can you give me some information for maintaining the user's status, i.e. the user has to enter password for once...

sunjian
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zhongbing earned 400 total points
ID: 1829127
use this authentication, the user only need to enter password once. the web browser will remember the user name and password, you neen't configue at server side. moreover, ie can save the password even it quit.
0