Solved

Microsoft Access can't convert the database to a Design Master.

Posted on 1998-10-16
7
1,150 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a certain database I try to convert to make Replica's. But I get the message "Microsoft Access can't convert the database to a Design Master.    Cannot make the <tablename> object in Tables container replicable." on a certain table.
I search in microsoft support and tried with the latest Jet updates. Nothing helped !
Any Ideas ???

( I have Converted already another database succesfully)
0
Comment
Question by:FrancisIde
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Poddy
ID: 1965610
Do you have a primary key on this table?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrancisIde
ID: 1965611
Yes, there is a combined key of 4 fields.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SPECIALIST
ID: 1965612
I got this from the Help file under "Replicable Property"

On forms, reports, macros, and modules defined by a host application (such as Microsoft Access), you set this property on the host-defined object through the host user interface. Once set, the Replicable property will appear in the Properties collection for the Document object representing the host object.
If the Replicable property has already been set on an object using the Replicated check box in the property sheet for the object, you cannot set the Replicable property in code.

When you create a new table, query, form, report, macro, or module at a replica, the object is considered local and is stored only at that replica. If you want users at other replicas to be able to use the object, you must change it from local to replicable. Either create the object at or import it into the Design Master and then set the Replicable property to "T".
The object on which you are setting the Replicable property might have already inherited that property from another object. However, the value set by the other object has no effect on the behavior of the object you want to make replicable. You must explicitly set the property for each object.


There is more info there, check it out

specialist
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:FrancisIde
ID: 1965613
I think I found the problem, if convert the database without the table and import the table afterwards in the Design Master. And set the property replicable he gives the error : Record too large

0
 

Author Comment

by:FrancisIde
ID: 1965614
When you use replication, 28 extra bytes (+ 4 bytes for every Memo/ole) are needed and the recordlength has a maximum of 2048 bytes. => Are records came too long.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
FrederikBonte earned 100 total points
ID: 1965615
When you use replication, 28 extra bytes (+ 4 bytes for every Memo/ole) are needed and the recordlength has a maximum of 2048 bytes. => Are records came too long.

0
 

Author Comment

by:FrancisIde
ID: 1965616
That was the solution
0