Solved

Program Files location problem

Posted on 1998-10-16
11
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i have a weird problem that is this....
whenever i boot up my AMDK6-2 350 PC, the folder "c:\program" window is opened...its not in the startup folder, or mentioned anywhere in the registry...Now, some programs say that they can't find a file called "c:\program\" which i think means that some program or something i installed has changed the location of the "Program Files" folder to something other than C:\Program Files
0
Comment
Question by:wileym
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wileym
ID: 1646275
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 1646276
Did you have a look at win.ini? It can load things at startup in the load and run lines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wileym
ID: 1646277
yep, i have found no trace of it in the registry, system.ini, and win.ini
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wileym
ID: 1646278
yep, i have found no trace of it in the registry, system.ini, and win.ini
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sysedco
ID: 1646279
Here is the registry location where it stores the "Program Files" folder. Check to verify that it is set to C:\Program Files

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion

in this key look at:

ProgramFilesDir

it should equal C:\Program Files

BTW: HKLM = HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE

Hope that helps.

tom
tom@sysedco.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sysedco
ID: 1646280
also check the 'ProgramFilesPath' entry in the location mentioned above

-tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:wileym
ID: 1646281
I tried this and it still says c:\Program Files in the registry,
i have no idea what it could be. It also doesn't always open when i start windows, just occasionally.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sysedco
ID: 1646282
I am assuming that you searched the registry for the exact files that it's saying it can't find - correct?

-tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:wileym
ID: 1646283
thats correct, i have virtually found no trace of this folder on my computer at all...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 50 total points
ID: 1646284
install TweakUI and make sure that the proper folder is listed there...

0
 

Author Comment

by:wileym
ID: 1646285
basically exactly the same thing had been suggseted previously,  anyway it also didn't work
0