Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Graphic in Rich text?

Posted on 1998-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am trying to load a rtf file containing a graphic into a richedit. It will load only the lines, but i do not know how to load the graphics?
0
Comment
Question by:zonk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 150 total points
ID: 1343138
zonk,

this is not possible, because the Trichedit is a descendant of the windows richedit, which doesn't has these capabilities...

Just test it by pasting a wordpad text with image to your richedit... text will be displayed, but image not!

Go to this page and download this freeware component

TRichEditWithOle

find sources etc at his homepage http://wet.kiss.uni-lj.si/~k4fe0106/ 

also, look at this thread ...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/lang/delphi/Q.10077554

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thaddy
ID: 1343139
Ziffnab is not completely Right. The control itself has a couple of com extensions that are not implemented in the VCL (Omission from borland/inprise).
(But you can still do the trick)
Yes, this IS possible, even easy, with a little trickery.

You need to implement just two -documented- COM interfaces
-IRichEditOleCallback
-IRichEditOle
I found them a couple of years ago in MS C++ headerfiles.
RichOle.h.
I'll send you an answer if you want. It works great!
The code is a simplified version of something I found on the web,
I simplified it for an SDGN session by me last September.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thaddy
ID: 1343140
Ziffnab is not completely Right. The control itself has a couple of com extensions that are not implemented in the VCL (Omission from borland/inprise).
(But you can still do the trick)
Yes, this IS possible, even easy, with a little trickery.

You need to implement just two -documented- COM interfaces
-IRichEditOleCallback
-IRichEditOle
I found them a couple of years ago in MS C++ headerfiles.
RichOle.h.
I'll send you an answer if you want. It works great!
The code is a simplified version of something I found on the web,
I simplified it for an SDGN session by me last September.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1343141
Hi Thaddy, correct, that's why I gave the link to the component, which implements them. Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zonk
ID: 1343142
SO the two solutions are identical?
0