Solved

r6009 "not enough memory in environment"

Posted on 1998-10-16
8
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
On our new Computers we are getting this message when executing Novell login scripts.   What do I have to change to fix it and why is it only happening to new computers?

Background : we have many computers on win 95 not having this problem.   tcpip and ipxspx - microsoft client for novell - ethernetII -
0
Comment
Question by:markje
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:G0LIATH
ID: 1758728
Maybe a stupid question and I apologize for any insult but in the properties for "Client for Novell Networks" is "Enable logon script proccessing" checked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:markje
ID: 1758729
"Enable logon script proccessing" is checked.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:e5haiz
ID: 1758730
Please show the contents of the script- the scripts is calling on an executable that obviously can't run. In addition I would suggest using the most recent Client32 client from Netware.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 70 total points
ID: 1758731
The default environment memory is 160 bytes (as found in the Microsoft document here - http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q68/9/27.asp).  The environment memory is used to store things such as the path and location of the temp directory.  At a dos prompt, type "SET" and you'll see a list of things using the environment memory.  Once you are out of environment memory, any further SET or PATH statements are unsuccessful and return a message "Out of Environment Memory".  Try adding this line to config.sys - it tells the computer on boot up to make the environment 512 bytes instead - more than 3 times the size.  (My guess - and I'm not a novell person) is that your path and other environmental variables are using too much of the memory and Novell is trying to store variables in the memory).

Anyway, here's the line to add to config.sys

SHELL=C:\DOS\COMMAND.COM C:\DOS /p /e:512
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1758732
Leew's answer is correct for this symptom. Login scripts frequently toss user name, MAC address, Server ID, etc into system environment. 512 may also be marginal. 1024 or 2048 won't kill you and will give some headroom. As a test, boot, get error, shell to DOS and do:

SET > X
DIR X

Note size of X file in bytes. This is equal to environment in use. Then use LeeW's suggestion with, say, /e:2048 as the environment and repeat the above test. This will show you what the environment actually is. If you're *close* to 512, move it up to 1024, or next 512 increment past size of X file.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:markje
ID: 1758733
I would still like to know why this happens on one machine (newer version of 95) and not another (older version of 95)?
Must be the O.S version.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1758734
comment out the change on the fixed computer and reboot it and another you believe to be otherwise identical in programs and startup (different versions of 95 won;t make a difference).  Then, from a command prompt on both machines, type set > environ.txt.  Now you can compare both files and see which machine is using more environment space and for what.  (and by commenting out the fix, it will show you where it stopped adding to the environment).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1758735
Older machines already had SHELL statement in CONFIG.SYS, Newer ones didn't. OS ver has nothing to do with it.

M

0