Solved

couldn't load CMF.DLL

Posted on 1998-10-16
6
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
My CD ROM Drive doesn't work anymore due to this problem:
"couldn't load CMF.DLL, check Bindir in XCM.INI"  ... is there any way you could help me solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:gabato
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
Comment Utility
Check the KB article.


Error Message: Couldn't Load Cmf.dll, Check BinDir in Xcm.ini
Last reviewed: August 11, 1998
Article ID: Q191269
 
 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows 98
Microsoft Windows 95


SYMPTOMS
After you upgrade from Microsoft Windows 3.1x to Windows 95 or Windows 98 and then open Control Panel, you may receive the following error message:


   Couldn't load Cmf.dll, check BinDir in Xcm.ini

If you then click OK, Control Panel opens normally.


CAUSE
This behavior can occur if you have the Xerox Color Manager program installed on your computer before you upgrade to Windows 95 or Windows 98.



RESOLUTION
To resolve this behavior, follow these steps:


Click Start, point to Find, and then click Files Or Folders.

In the Named box, type "xcm*.cpl" (without quotation marks), and then click Find Now.

Rename any copies of the following files to a .old file extension:


    - Xcmcp.cpl
    - Xcmini.cpl
For information about how to do so, click Start, click Help, click the Index tab, type "renaming" (without quotation marks), and then double-click the Renaming Files topic.


Restart your computer.

MORE INFORMATION
The third-party product discussed in this article is manufactured by a vendor independent of Microsoft; we make no warranty, implied or otherwise, regarding this product's performance or reliability.

 

0
 

Author Comment

by:gabato
Comment Utility
It was a good answer but unfortunately it didn't work in my computer. Inspite of wanting to give a B rating for the answer just for trying, I'm left with no alternative at the moment but to reject this answer for obvious reasons. Thanks for trying though.  (An additional note: I did not find a "Xcmini.cpl" file, but I did find "Xcmcp.cpl" and renamed it "a.oldfile"... unfortunately it still didn't do it.)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:barakp
Comment Utility
Try running Setup.exe from your Windows CD-ROM and tell it to repair lost and damaged files. This may do the trick.

8-)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:gabato
Comment Utility
Thank you for your answer. But as you can see, I would have done that already if only my cd rom drive would have worked even at least in ms-dos. But thanks anyways for trying. :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Do you have a Xerox Color Manager program installed on your computer?

Post you autoexec.bat and config.sys please.

Regards
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Beaner102798 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
The problem "Couldn't load CMF.dll check BinDir in xcm.ini" shows up when you try to access the Control Panel. As you will see the it is actually called the XCM panel and belongs to the Logitech Pagescan setup, pointing to the Xerox Color Manager panel. You have most likely undeleted or removed the software and scanner. What you now need to do is remove the file xcmcp.cpl from your windows/system directory as it doesn't uninstall with the rest of the software. You may not see the .cpl extension in your explorer so simply remove the file xcmcp that you can see in the listed directory.This will rid you of the xcm control panel.
Unfortunately it has nothing to do with your CD rom!
0