Solved

W98 Setup

Posted on 1998-10-16
9
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
What is error Message "MSGSRV 32"?
0
Comment
Question by:JerryD
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:G0LIATH
Comment Utility
This is from MS
If it helps I'll post as an answer

SYMPTOMS
When your computer is idle for a period of time and then stops responding (hangs), the Close Program dialog box may report that Msgsrv32 is not responding.

CAUSE
This behavior can occur when power management is enabled, and you have issues with programs not responding correctly to power management commands, for example, screen saver programs.

RESOLUTION
To work around this behavior, use the following steps:

Quit any running programs, and then test to determine if a specific program is causing this behavior. If you quit all running programs and the issue is resolved, one of the programs that was running is the cause of this behavior. If this does not resolve the issue, continue to step 2.
NOTE: This issue is often caused by screen saver programs.

Disable power management. To do so, click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Power.

In the Power Management box, click Off (or click the "Allow windows to manage power on this computer" check box to clear it).

Click OK.

Restart your computer.

If the behavior continues to occur, follow these additional steps:

In Control Panel, double-click System.

On the Device Manager tab, double-click the System Devices branch to expand it.

Double-click Advanced Power Management Support.

On the Settings tab, click the Enable Power Management Support check box to clear it, and then click OK.

Click OK.

Restart your computer when you are prompted to do so.

 


       

0
 

Author Comment

by:JerryD
Comment Utility
Golaith: It didn't help. No "allow Windows to manage power on this computer" box, & no "enable power mngmt. supt." check box.
This W98 is an upgrade, not an OEM or full version.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:G0LIATH
Comment Utility
Can you tell us when the error occurs and the exact wording of the error please.
Also any info regarding programs you installed before this started happening.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
1st, an introduction to "Msgsrv32"
Function of the Windows 95 32-Bit Message Server

Msgsrv32.exe is a program that runs invisibly on the Windows 95 desktop and performs
several background functions necessary for Windows 95 operation. These functions
include:
1. Mediate Plug and Play messages among various parts of the operating system.
2. Coordinate automatic responses to Setup programs.
This includes checking whether a Setup program has improperly overwritten Windows
95 files, and optionally
restoring the Windows 95 versions of those files.
3. Display the initial logon dialog box if networking is enabled.
4. Play the system startup and shutdown sounds.
5. Load installable Windows drivers at startup and unload them at shutdown.
6. Run the shell program (usually Explorer.exe) and re-run the shell if it fails to respond.
DLL Show - MSGSRV32.EXE Module Dependency List
ADVAPI32.DLL     c:\windows\system\
GDI32.DLL           c:\windows\system\
KERNEL32.DLL   c:\windows\system\
MPR.DLL             c:\windows\system\
USER32.DLL       c:\windows\system\

I always recommend that if conventional fixes don't work to extract these dependent files
from your Windows CD-ROM

Because MPREXE.EXE errors are often connected with MSGSRV32.EXE errors I've
provided a list of MPREXE.EXE dependent files.
MPREXE.EXE is the Win32 Network Interface Service Processor
DLL Show - MPREXE.EXE Module Dependency List
ADVAPI32.DLL                  c:\windows\system\
GDI32.DLL                        c:\windows\system\
KERNEL32.DLL                 c:\windows\system\
MPR.DLL                          c:\windows\system\
MPREXE.EXE                    c:\windows\system\
MPRSERV.DLL                  c:\windows\system\
MSPWL32.DLL                  c:\windows\system\
RNANP.DLL                      c:\windows\system\
USER32.DLL                     c:\windows\system\

I always recommend that if conventional fixes don't work to extract these dependent files
from your Windows CD-ROM
Many people are experiencing problems which they can trace back to Msgsrv32. But
Msgsrv32 is not the cause. Some info on Msgsrv32:

Msgsrv32.exe is a program (Windows 32-bit message server) that performs several
background functions necessary for Windows operation.

These functions include:

Load installable Windows drivers at startup and unload them at shutdown.

Run the shell program (usually Explorer.exe) and re-run the shell if it fails to respond.

Mediate Plug and Play messages among various parts of the operating system.

Coordinate automatic responses to Setup programs. This includes checking whether a
Setup program has improperly overwritten Windows files, and optionally restoring the
Windows versions of those files.

Display the initial logon dialog box if networking is enabled.

Play the system startup and shutdown sounds.

Usually these messages appear on shutdown. Here are some more common errors and their
causes:



  Msgsrv32 Not Responding When Computer Hangs While Idle
 http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q169/9/87.asp

   Mprexe Caused an Invalid Page Fault in Module Kernel...
 http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q187/9/65.asp

    Explorer Caused an Invalid Page Fault in Kernel32.dll

Any of the following Errors may appear:
Explorer caused an invalid page fault in module Kernel32.dll.
Commgr32 caused an invalid page fault in module Kernel32.dll.
Mprexe caused an invalid page fault in module Kernel32.dll.
Msgsrv32 caused an invalid page fault in module Kernel32.dll.
A TCP/IP problem has occurred. Please check if you have TCP/IP installed and selected
for your modem.
Msnviewr caused an invalid page fault in module Kernel32.dll.
After you receive the error message, your computer may stop responding.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q154/0/92.asp

  Fatal Exception in Msgsrv32.exe When You Quit Windows 95

This occurs if the Graphics Display Interface (GDI) handle table has become damaged.
To work around this issue, remove the Microsoft Find Fast shortcut from the StartUp
folder. To do so, use the following steps:
1st, backup your registry
1. Right-click the desktop, click New, and then click Folder.
2. Type "Disabled StartUp shortcuts" (without quotation marks), and then press ENTER.
3. Click Start, point to Find, and then click Files Or Folders.
4. In the Named box, type "startup" (without quotation marks), and then click the
Advanced tab.
5. In the Of Type box, click Folder, and then click Find Now.
6. Double-click the StartUp folder (after you verify it is in the Windows\Start
Menu\Programs folder), right click the Microsoft Find
Fast shortcut, and then click Cut.
7. Quit the Find Files Or Folders tool, right-click the Disabled StartUp Shortcuts folder, and
then click Paste.
8. Restart your computer.



Err Msg: MSGSRV32.DLL Caused a General Protection Fault in...

When you shut down or restart Windows 98, you may receive one of the following error
messages:

MSGSRV32.DLL caused a General Protection Fault in Module CM8330SB.DRV
MSGSRV32.EXE: An error has occurred in your program. To keep working anyway, click
ignore and save your work in a new file. To quit this program, click Close. You will lose
information you entered since your last save.

These error messages can occur if your computer uses a sound card based on the C-Media
CMI8330 sound chip. This sound chip is used as the basis for several sound cards.

To fix this, contact the manufacturer of your sound card to obtain an updated driver.

If you are unable to contact the manufacturer of the your sound card, you can try the
C-Media Windows 98 sound card driver version 4.10.00.0152 or later available on the
following C-Media Web site:

http://www.cmedia.com.tw

Follow the links on this site to the drivers.

If you are unable to obtain an updated driver for your sound card, you can work around
this issue by following these steps:

1.Restart your computer in Safe mode. To do so, restart your computer, press and hold
down the CTRL key until you see the      Windows 98 Startup menu, and then choose Safe
Mode.

2.Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double- click System.

3.Click the Performance tab, and then click File System.

4.Click the Troubleshooting tab, and then click to select the "Disable all 32-bit
protected-mode disk drivers" check box.

5.Click OK, and then click OK.

6.Restart your computer normally.

7.Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.

8.Double-click System, and then click the Device Manager tab.

9.Double-click the Sound, Video And Game Controllers branch to expand it.

10.Click your sound card, and then click Properties.

11.Click to select the Disable In This Hardware Profile check box.

12.Click OK, and then click OK.

Note, If this answer does not work, either reject it or comment back.
We're here to solve your problem and will gladly work with you until you are satisfied.
It's your page.
Please don't accept or grade until you problem is solved as that will lock out other techs.
You're under no time limit or restrictions.

Regards
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerryD
Comment Utility
Smeebud: Thanks! You really know your stuff! It's nice of you to help out, and I greatly appreciate it!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Thanks Jerry,

I hope it worked??

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerryD
Comment Utility
Bud:

   Worked great! Like I said you really know your stuff. It was the CMI 8330 chip like you said. I went to the site, and down loaded new drivers. Everything works fine now! Tell me, are you a Windows solutions provider, or just a genuis? Whatever, thanks a million! You're an expert in my book!

                    Thanks again!
                          Jerry...



0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
I'm just a information nerd:)))

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerryD
Comment Utility
Bud:

    "You're the Man"!

           Again, Thanks! X's a GIG.

                       Jerry :)
0