Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Authorization

Posted on 1998-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
As in experts-exchage when the question is to be asked or something is to be accessed... the loginname and passowrd is asked... this login is then used to display the relevant data like the scored...

Now how is this login name accessed....
What method is used to do this

Thanks in advance....

NikhilH
0
Comment
Question by:nikhilh
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1829139
You should remove this (ask customer service => experts-exchange link on the homepage - it has ben answered in the other identical question

Michel
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chrisbolt
ID: 1829140
Check out http://www.apacheweek.com/features/userauth for the answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
WileyKat earned 200 total points
ID: 1829141
The data (encoded, of course; I don't know which algorithim is used) is in environment variable HTTP_AUTHORIZATION (HTTP header Authorization). Notes: There is an auth. scheme which doesn't require encryption. Also, more auth. info might be found in environment variable REMOTE_USER.
0