Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what type of memory?

Posted on 1998-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a compaq prolinea 4/33 it currently has 8mgs of memory in a 72 pin slot.My question is what type of memeory do i buy to upgrade and can i use just 16 mg chip?Instead of two 16's.Also do i buy parity or non parity?
I don't have the manuels as i bought this one for the kids second hand
Thanks
xman
0
Comment
Question by:xman12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 200 total points
ID: 1127008
non parity ram.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xman12
ID: 1127009
can i run just one 16mg chip?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1127010
*smiling*
it is a 486 class computer so needs only 32bits wide memory, a 72 pin SIMM is already 32bits wide, so your computer needs only single SIMMS, though you can double up if you want more memory *Smile* pentium class machines need 64bit wide memory so need 72 pin SIMMs in pairs *smile*
so yes, if you want you can use just one 16mb chip, if you put it in as well as the 8mb, you will get 24mb, but it is most likely to work with the 16mb in the slot the 8mb is in now and the 8mb in the next slot. *Smile*
60ns EDO ram is about the cheapest going and should work even if the system does not require EDO ram, it will just ignore the feature, and you will have the benefit of being able to use the ram in something faster later on. *smile*

Road Warrior.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1127011
It is 72 pins Simm, yes you do can run the PC with on 16MB Simm.
0