[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

win98 & publisher

Posted on 1998-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently upgraded to Windows 98 & now I cant print anything from Microsoft Publisher 97. All I can print out is garbage. Other programs print fine. Is Windows 98 & Publisher 97 compatible?
0
Comment
Question by:mammalow
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mammalow
ID: 1646328
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1646329
Did you try to install win98 drivers for your printer?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1646330
Mamma,

   MS has a printing troubleshooter for Publisher--check it out:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/printtshoot3.asp


JB:
How did that warez stuff go?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:computercom
ID: 1646331
I run Windows 98 with Publisher '97 with no problems.
The printers I use are a Kyocera 1500 & HP 690C - both work ok!

I would re-install Publisher and make sure your printer is setup properly with Pub print setup

0
 

Author Comment

by:mammalow
ID: 1646332
Sorry guys, already have tried all suggestions. The printer is a Canon Multipass C2500.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MacDuffie earned 200 total points
ID: 1646333
Canon posted new drivers for the Multipass units on their website in late September.  That's www.ccsi.com
You won't be able to print until you install them.
Patty
0