Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Webcam Video Capture Help

Posted on 1998-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I do not have the original software from my "Naked Eye" camera, and wanted to know what I need to do to install video capture drivers, and what the 'normal' settings should be as far as PAL type, etc... The camera is installed into a printer port - and uses the keyboard inline for power.
0
Comment
Question by:jhankey
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jhankey
ID: 1113030
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1113031
You in europe/japan? if no then use NTSC.

M

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 300 total points
ID: 1113032
alot depends on who made the camera to begin with...

my camera, for example was made by Connectix, but then the company was sold to Logitech, so I can get drivers for it from the Logitech web site..


other camera vendors may have their own web sites..


one place to check with it is at url


   http://www.electroniccity.com/cameras.shtml


they list cameras from different vendors on their page.. they may be able to get you pointed toward the right vendor / web site...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhankey
ID: 1113033
Thanks!
0