Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PS2 Mouse wire connections to motherboard

Posted on 1998-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
3,443 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I am having a BIG time problem getting a system to see a mouse on com1 (yes I have tryed everything I know). So, now I am going to try to get a mouse set up on the PS2 port. Why you ask did I not start with the PS2? Becaus the mother board has a 10 pin connection and the PS2 port on the back of the pc that has a cable that connects to the MB has a 5 pin connector with 1 pin blocked out. So, I can't plug it on to the 10 pin connection.

Here is my question: I have the manual on the MB and the pins are listed below from it. The PS2 port cable that has 5 pins has a red, blocked off, green, yellow, and blue wire. What I need to know is which color wire goes to which pin on the mother board?

On MB
Pin #   Function
1         NC
2         NC
3         NC
4         CLK
5         NC
6         VCC
7         Data
8         NC
9         GND
10        NC  (key)
0
Comment
Question by:a123abc
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:e5haiz
ID: 1127012
Recheck your MB manual to assure there is a 4 pin PS/2 connector. The 10 pin connector is for a serial connector (COM 1). Did the PS/2 port assembly come with the MB or did you buy it separetly?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:e5haiz
ID: 1127013
Recheck your MB manual to assure there is a 4 pin PS/2 connector. The 10 pin connector is for a serial connector (COM 1). Did the PS/2 port assembly come with the MB or did you buy it separetly?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 40 total points
ID: 1127014
*smiling* here is the pin assignment for a male (the plug end on the mouse) PS/2 mouse connector, wire color will vary by manufacturer and even vary for a given manufacturer so you will have to work it out from this

PS2 Keyboard/Mouse Connector 6pin-MDIN  
pin     assignment                      
1       Data                            
2       N/C                            
3       GND                            
4       Vcc                            
5       CLK                            
6       N/C                            

the pins are arranged
 -2 1-
 4---3
 -6 5-
looking down the end of a plug with the dent at the bottom, the connector case is connected to the shielding ground usually, which may or may not be the same as system ground. leaving it unconnected is usually okay, but connecting it to system ground could cause the power to fail on boot (not fatally, just until you unplug the mouse and rewire it)

hope that solves it for you.

Road Warrior
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Author Comment

by:a123abc
ID: 1127015
Thanks RoadWarrior!

As for e5haiz:
I have spent hours looking over this motherboard. The 10 pin connection is deffently for the PS2 mouse. It even says it on the MB and in the manual. If you look at my orginal post you will see that I gave you the run down on all 10 pins as stated in the MB manual. I know what your saying though. I found it "VERY STRANGE" that it would have a 10 pin connection. But thanks for the comment.


0
 

Author Comment

by:a123abc
ID: 1127016
Hay, just wanted to let you two know that based on what RoadWarrior told me, I was able to set up a PS2 mouse. YAAAaaah!!
Still was not able to get it to reconize com1 or com2. All the rest work fine. I checked out EVERYTHING (Bios, cable connections, Etc.). What I ended up doing was installing a 8 bit I/O card and that gave me my com1. Also while going through these problems I found out this MB supports two USB ports. I went to Frys and got the ports/cables that plug onto the MB and now I have a video camera hooked up to the USB port and it works great!

Thanks for the help!
Danny
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1127017
a123abc,
Sorry to intrude here on your question -- this comment is to RoadWarrior.  I'm commenting here so that I don't have to pay everytime I look here...  

RoadWarrior:  Referring to http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/hardware/general/Q.10104101

Bios says that there is 2 com ports an 1 IR (infrared) port.  Looking at the MB there are 3 ten pin connectors.  I don't see anything here that would clue me in to the pinout of these connectors as compared with a standard D-sub 9-pin connector.
0