Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Booting error

Posted on 1998-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Recently one of the 25 computers I have in my classroom says something similiar to the following "Booting Error Insert System disk", preventing me to access the C: drive and starting Win 95.  When I do reboot with a system disk in
drive A:, I'm still unable to access the C: drive; I get the
message "Invalid drive."  Because of this I can do nothing to the C: drive.  I've checked all the BIOS settings, and everything is identical to the 24 working computers. What can I do to get to my C: drive.
0
Comment
Question by:lynn402
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 1758744
Sounds like something may have happened to the C drive.  Boot with an Antivirus scan disk and check for viruses.  I've seen viruses cause this problem..  If that comes up clean, boot with a system disk and type fdisk.  This will display information on the hard disk.  If you get a message "No Fixed Disks Present" then there is something very wrong.  Otherwise you may be able to run a dos version of Norton Disk Doctor or other disk recovery tool.  Failing that, you'll need to repartition the drive and reinstall Windows and your other software.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1758745
Sounds like MBR (Master Boot Record) is toasted. Drive could also be crashed. At the very least I'd check it with FDISK and see if the partition info matches the rest of the systems. FDISK /MBR (double check this) should reinstall the Master Boot Record. Are you on a LAN? If so, use GHOST to clone another systems HD, boot to LAN from floppy and let Ghost rebuild for your. If this fails, HD is toasted.

M

0