Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MaskBlt (how to draw masked image?)

Posted on 1998-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
2,461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
::MaskBlt ( myHDC , 0 ,0 ,width ,height ,myhMemDC ,x ,y ,mymask ,0 ,0 ,raster_operation_code );
myHDC is a HDC of a window
myhMemDC is a HDC with a selected RGB bitmap
my mask is a HBITMAP of a monochrome bitmap.
What do I have to put in raster op. code to draw only in the part where my mask is white?
I tried with all methods listed in BitBlt but nothing.
And I tried with MAKEROP4 macro, but I dont understand what arguments to pass.
Help me peopple please.
0
Comment
Question by:wau
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wau
ID: 1323469
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:wau
ID: 1323470
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bobbym
ID: 1323471
The idea is simple but you have to have an inverted mask too.
First combine the image and the mask using AND operation.
Then combine the background image and the  inverted mask again using AND. In this way you have the image and the clipped background. Then the only thing left to do is to draw them in the DC using OR and everything is OK. If you do not finish this by Monday i will send you some source :)

Hope that helped
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snoegler
ID: 1323472
I think bobbym is right. The mask needs to consist of RGB(255,255,255) where the original
pixel should be left, and RGB(0,0,0) where you want to replace it by your own bitmap data.

BTW: mymask is one parameter too much ... What do you mean by it?

::BitBlt(myHDC,0,0,width,height,myhMemDC_MaskBitmap,x,y,0,0,SRCAND);
::BitBlt(myHDC,0,0,width,height,myhMemDC_RealBitmap,x,y,0,0,SRCPAINT);

Where myhMemDC_MaskBitmap has the mask bitmap selected,
and myhMemDC_RealBitmap has the 'real' bitmap selected. Of course both DC's may be the
same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wau
ID: 1323473
I done it.
It's working.

BitBlt( image_DC,0,0,width,height,mask_DC,x,y,SRCAND );
BitBlt( wnd_DC,0,0,width,height,mask_invert_DC,0,0,SRCAND );
BitBlt( wnd_DC,0,0,width,height,image_DC,0,0,SRCPAINT );

Thanks very much.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AlFa earned 200 total points
ID: 1323474
I use this I think you can transform it.
it draw a bitmap with a colour defined transparent


void DrawTransparent(CDC * pDC, CBitmap *pThisBmp, int x, int y, int W, int H,      int nWidth, int nHeight, COLORREF crColour, CPalette* Palette)
{
      CBitmap & ThisBmp = *pThisBmp;
      COLORREF crOldBack = pDC->SetBkColor(RGB(255,255,255));
      COLORREF crOldText = pDC->SetTextColor(RGB(0,0,0));
      CDC dcImage, dcTrans;
      // Create two memory dcs for the image and the mask
      dcImage.CreateCompatibleDC(pDC);
      dcTrans.CreateCompatibleDC(pDC);
      // Select the image into the appropriate dc
      CBitmap* pOldBitmapImage = (CBitmap*)dcImage.SelectObject(pThisBmp);
      if (Palette)
      {
            dcImage.SelectPalette(Palette, TRUE);
      }

      // Create the mask bitmap
      CBitmap bitmapTrans;
      bitmapTrans.CreateBitmap(nWidth, nHeight, 1, 1, NULL);
      // Select the mask bitmap into the appropriate dc
      CBitmap* pOldBitmapTrans = dcTrans.SelectObject(&bitmapTrans);
      // Build mask based on transparent colour
      dcImage.SetBkColor(crColour);
      dcTrans.BitBlt(0, 0, nWidth, nHeight, &dcImage, 0, 0, SRCCOPY);
      // Do the work - True Mask method - cool if not actual display
      pDC->SetStretchBltMode( COLORONCOLOR);
      pDC->StretchBlt( x, y, W, H, &dcImage, 0, 0, nWidth, nHeight, SRCINVERT );
      pDC->StretchBlt( x, y, W, H, &dcTrans, 0, 0, nWidth, nHeight, SRCAND );
      pDC->StretchBlt( x, y, W, H, &dcImage, 0, 0, nWidth, nHeight, SRCINVERT );
      // Restore settings
      dcImage.SelectObject(pOldBitmapImage);
      dcTrans.SelectObject(pOldBitmapTrans);      
      pDC->SetBkColor(crOldBack);
      pDC->SetTextColor(crOldText);
}

0