Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Query returns error if no matches found (using ASP, MSSQL)

Posted on 1998-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
When I run a query that doesn't find any matches it
causes an error on the web page.  Has anyone encountered
this?  
0
Comment
Question by:denam
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:denam
ID: 1855773
This is the query:

sGL = "Select LNK.link_id, LNK.link_name from Links LNK, link_sub_index IDX where "
sGL = sGL & " sub_id = " & strID & " and LNK.link_id = IDX.link_id"
Set RSGL = TIADB.Execute(sGL)

This is the error:
ADODB.Field error '800a0bcd'
Either BOF or EOF is True, or the current record has been deleted; the operation
requested by the application requires a current record.
/private/management/link/remlink.asp, line 49
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1855774
YOu can add this to the top of your ASP page..

<% On Error Resume Next %>

but that is not good to use for begugging :)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1855775
<%
If Not RSGL.EOF Then
  ..do you things
End If
%>
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:denam
ID: 1855776
Sybe, this is pretty much what I have already.  I worded it a little differently:

<%
    while RSQuery.eof = False
         ..do things
    RSQuery.movenext
    wend
%>

Are you supposed to get an error when a query finds no matches?  I assume it's either
that or a problem in the script.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 50 total points
ID: 1855777
Try this:

<%
Do While Not RSQuery.EOF
  ..do things
  RSQuery.movenext
Loop
%>


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:denam
ID: 1855778
isn't this just a hack?
0