Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Auto Empty Recycle Bin?

Posted on 1998-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I would like to have the recycle bin in Win 95 automatically emptied each time I reboot or shut off my machine. Does anyone know if this is possible and if so how would I go about doing it?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wyshbone
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1725554
Nothing at startup and shutdown, but you can choose to not have it go there at all... right click on the bin and choose properties...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:McDorman
ID: 1725555
Wyshbone,

Like MasseyM indicates, in your Recycle properties, you can select to have the trash emptied directly without going to the recycle bin.  This in escense elliminates the need to empty at shutdown or startup!  Would that solve your quest?

McD
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1725556
I can appreciate wanting to have stuff deleted during the current session in the Recycle Bin (just in case...) and then having them gone when you start up the machine tomorrow...

This functionality is built in to Win98 (Disk Cleanup Utility), but as far as I know, there's no way to do this in Win95. I even checked Tweak UI (a free super add-in from MS), and you can clear all the recently used file lists, but there's nothing about emptying the recycle bin.

I might suggest that in the Recycle Bin properties, set it to a very low amount of disk space. This isn't the same as every time you shut down or start up, but it would limit the amount of space the RB uses. When the max size is reached, RB starts removing the oldest files (in terms of when they were deleted) first.

Colleen

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Billy_Pilgrim earned 300 total points
ID: 1725557
Yeah, it is possible, and simple:

run notepad
open c:\autoexec.bat

(if there is no c:\autoexec.bat, then make one with the following line:)

add "del c:\recycled\*.*" without the quotes.
save autoexec.bat (if it didn't exist in the first place, then save is as autoexec.bat)

NOTE: if you had to create autoexec.bat, sometimes notepad puts the .txt extension at the end of all files.  Opoen windows explorer, and make sure you have "autoexec.bat" in there.  If you have "autoexec.bat.txt", rename it to "autoexec.bat".  Windows 95 by itself does not require autoexec.bat, but most computers have one.

Every time you reboot, your recycle bin will empty.

BTW, to get rid of everything on the 'documents' menu, add:
"move c:\recent\*.* c:\recycled" without the quotes.  The 'recent' files are just links, and they will be automatically deleted by the recycle bin.  They won't even go there.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GLangan
ID: 1725558
As Billy_Pilgrim is correct Iwould like this
1. If you have more than one drive you will have to add a line for every drive you have. ei.
del d:\recycled\*.*
del e:\recycled\*.*
ect.
2. You will prompted at boot to confirm delete even if recycle bin is empty
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Billy_Pilgrim
ID: 1725559
Added info--

you won't be asked to confirm deletion if you make the line read:

del /Q c:\recycled\*.*

the /Q switch is a 'quiet' delete, and won't prompt for confirmation on global wildcards (*.*)
0