Solved

Corrupted Compressed Files On Server

Posted on 1998-10-16
24
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Greetings,

I used a PC as my reserve NetWare 4.11 server where I copy installation files like MSOffice, Anti-virus programs etc to it. I was not able to install some programs to my client PC from the reserve server; during installation, msg prompted something like "not able to uncompress compressed file". What is the NetWare utility to check the integrity of files and the health of the server ? And what are the msgs that I should look out for in the health results.

TIA
Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:danfoo
  • 11
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
24 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dcollins071397
ID: 1593765
Was the error message on the client or the server?

My bet, is that it was the client, and that your setup.exe program had a problem uncompressing some of the files... which is 'probably' not bad sectors.
You may want to try a vrepair on the volume, just to be save. (for fun)
Also, try NDIR or window explorer to check if the file is actually compressed on the network volume.  Normally, when you have a 'problem' on the volume, then you see an error message on your server console and not your workstation.

If client... then, dll or exe conflict?

good luck
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1593766
Usually that error message doesn't mean that the compressed file is corrupted, but rather that there isn't enough disk space for the uncompressed file. Clear some space & the error should vanish.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1593767
Mark, I have to reject your answer cos' the reserve server space remaining on volume is about 23%. This error msg will only appear when it drops to less than 10%.

dcollins, I think the client error msg was something like "corrupted file on uncompressing compressed file" when I tried to install some installation programs from the reserve server. I have done a vrepair twice (to address the internal compression error msgs) on 9/21/98 before I bring up the server. Below are the latest error msgs (taken from sys$log.err) that appeared after I brought up the server:

 9-21-98   4:11:27 pm:    SERVER-4.11-2009
   Severity = 4  Locus = 7  Class = 19
   SAGGIO_FS1 TTS shut down
  because backout volume SYS was dismounted.

 9-21-98   4:15:51 pm:    DS-5.73-28
   Severity = 1  Locus = 17  Class = 19
   Bindery open requested by the SERVER

 9-21-98   4:15:54 pm:    DS-5.73-26
   Severity = 1  Locus = 17  Class = 19
   Directory Services:  Local database is open

 9-21-98   4:16:13 pm:    SERVER-4.11-2541
   Severity = 0  Locus = 18  Class = 19
   System time changed from file server console.
New time is  9-21-1998   4:16:14 pm

 9-21-98   4:16:23 pm:    TIMESYNC-4.15-138
   Severity = 0  Locus = 17  Class = 19
   Time synchronization has been established.

 9-22-98   3:24:10 am:    SERVER-4.11-3284
   Severity = 3  Locus = 2  Class = 5
   Internal compression error: file 'ICPRIC21.CDX' volume 0 size 48128 The projected size of the compressed file (28372) did not match the byte size of the compressed file (28376).

10-11-98   2:50:13 am:    SERVER-4.11-3374
   Severity = 3  Locus = 2  Class = 5
   Internal compression error: file 'ARYDST21.CDX' volume 0 size 6703318.Intermediate file inconsistency at offset 4C055h: Value 0h should be 31h or 30h

10-15-98  12:50:03 am:    SERVER-4.11-3374
   Severity = 3  Locus = 2  Class = 5
   Internal compression error: file 'ICTRAN21.CDX' volume 0 size 457743.Intermediate file inconsistency at offset 1F04Dh: Value 0h should be 31h or 30h

10-16-98  11:13:29 am:    SERVER-4.11-1868
   Severity = 6  Locus = 2  Class = 20
   Compressed file SYS:/GENERAL/SW/WIN95/DOSSETUP.BIN in use by station 6 is corrupted and unrecoverable

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1593768
Time for BINDFIX and VREPAIR.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1593769
I thought bindfix is a NetWare 3 utility to remove any objects that are corrupted in the bindery.

I map to the reserve 4.11 server in bindery mode from my production 4.11 server and copy updated data files to the reserve server scheduled nightly. Reason: I was not able to authenticate to it in NDS mode for I did not put the reserve server in my NDS tree (not certain how to do it). Not sure whether this internal compression error is due to the bindery login and bindfix is the solution to the problem.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1593770
BINDFIX/VREPAIR are generic "something wrong with my disk" utilities. Run 'em both and see what happens. If they're clean then your drives are OK and problem is elsewhere.

M
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joe_h
ID: 1593771
DSREPAIR might help too; although it targets directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1593772
Found that there is no bindfix utility in NetWare 4.11. Did the dsrepair several times (unattended full repair) and vrepair twice on this reserve server. Not sure why the repair process automatically aborted on all attempts for dsrepair (all have to logout?):

Netware 4.1 Directory Services Repair 4.40 , DS 5.73
Log file for server "SAGGIO_FS1.SAGGIO" in tree "SAGGIO"

** Automated Repair Mode **
Repairing Local Database
Start:  Wednesday, October 21, 1998   2:40:45 pm Local Time

RECORDS
Opening temporary files
Repair process aborted
Finish:  Wednesday, October 21, 1998   2:40:55 pm Local Time
Total repair time: 0:00:11

** Automated Repair Mode **
Finish:  Wednesday, October 21, 1998   2:40:55 pm Local Time
Total repair time: 0:00:11

/****************************************************************************/
Netware 4.1 Directory Services Repair 4.40 , DS 5.73
Log file for server "SAGGIO_FS1.SAGGIO" in tree "SAGGIO"

** Automated Repair Mode **
Repairing Local Database
Start:  Wednesday, October 21, 1998   2:41:11 pm Local Time

RECORDS
Opening temporary files
Repair process aborted
Finish:  Wednesday, October 21, 1998   2:41:18 pm Local Time
Total repair time: 0:00:07

** Automated Repair Mode **
Finish:  Wednesday, October 21, 1998   2:41:18 pm Local Time
Total repair time: 0:00:08

/****************************************************************************/
Netware 4.1 Directory Services Repair 4.40 , DS 5.73
Log file for server "SAGGIO_FS1.SAGGIO" in tree "SAGGIO"

** Automated Repair Mode **
Repairing Local Database
Start:  Wednesday, October 21, 1998   2:41:25 pm Local Time

RECORDS
Opening temporary files
Repair process aborted
Finish:  Wednesday, October 21, 1998   2:41:33 pm Local Time
Total repair time: 0:00:08

** Automated Repair Mode **
Finish:  Wednesday, October 21, 1998   2:41:33 pm Local Time
Total repair time: 0:00:08

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1593773
Yes, you need the file server to yourself to diddle with the volume.

M

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1593774
I think there is data corruption going on on your disk channel.  For a server, please only use scsi with proper termination and parity checking.  IDE means asking for troubles.  Bad or too long cables.  Bad power supply.  Flaky mainboard, maybe partly damaged by static (do you always wear antistatic straps when poking around in your pc ?)

reboot your pc to dos.  Do some large file copy operations and compare the files..
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1593775
No, I don't wear anti-static wrist strap; static is not an issue in my country which is at the equator.

Thought that the IDE drive hardware is the source of the internal compression error; just checked with the Fujitsu PC manufacturer (the reserve server that I bought from); there is no cache on the HD and so there is no jumper to disable this feature on the HD.

I will monitor the reserve server console to see if the internal compression error msg appear in the next few days. Will close this Qn then.

Did the dsrepair with no one login and the repair was able to go through successfully:

Netware 4.1 Directory Services Repair 4.40 , DS 5.73
Log file for server "SAGGIO_FS1.SAGGIO" in tree "SAGGIO"

** Automated Repair Mode **
Repairing Local Database
Start:  Thursday, October 22, 1998   2:01:43 pm Local Time

RECORDS
Opening temporary files
STRUCTURE
SCHEMA
Generating Schema Cache
Master     : SAGGIO
Total Objects = 46, UNKNOWN class objects = 0, Total Values = 1039
EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Total Objects = 0, UNKNOWN class objects = 0, Total Values = 0
Total External References in this database = 0, Not backlinked = 0
INITIAL STATES
Checking mail directories
Checking stream syntax files
Repair process completed, total errors found = 0
Finish:  Thursday, October 22, 1998   2:02:05 pm Local Time
Total repair time: 0:00:22

** Automated Repair Mode **
Repairing server network addresses
Start:  Thursday, October 22, 1998   2:02:05 pm Local Time


Checking server: SAGGIO_FS1.SAGGIO
Found a network address property on the server object:
Address Type= (IPX), data[12]= 344BD6330000000000010451
Checking server address in Replica ID: 4, [Root]

** Automated Repair Mode **
Repairing replica ring
Start:  Thursday, October 22, 1998   2:02:05 pm Local Time

Replica Ring for replica: [Root]

Remote server's local ID: 010000B8
Remote server's replica root ID: 010000B6
Remote server name is: SAGGIO_FS1.SAGGIO
OK  - Authenticated to server

** Automated Repair Mode **
Volume Object and Trustee Check
Start:  Thursday, October 22, 1998   2:02:05 pm Local Time

Volume: SYS,  object ID: 010000ED, CN=SAGGIO_FS_SYS.O=SAGGIO.SAGGIO
Checking trustees on volume: SYS

Volumes checked: 1

** Automated Repair Mode **
Finish:  Thursday, October 22, 1998   2:02:38 pm Local Time
Total repair time: 0:00:55

0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1593776
*Sign* the internal compression error persisted again since the last time I ran vrepair and dsrepair:

10-22-98   2:01:43 pm:    DS-5.73-27
   Severity = 1  Locus = 17  Class = 19
   Directory Services:  Local database has been closed

10-22-98   2:01:59 pm:    DS-5.73-28
   Severity = 1  Locus = 17  Class = 19
   Bindery open requested by the SERVER

10-22-98   2:02:05 pm:    DS-5.73-26
   Severity = 1  Locus = 17  Class = 19
   Directory Services:  Local database is open

10-24-98   5:59:36 am:    SERVER-4.11-3284
   Severity = 3  Locus = 2  Class = 5
   Internal compression error: file 'CONTACT2.CDX' volume 0 size 1838080 The projected size of the compressed file (669688) did not match the byte size of the compressed file (669692).

10-26-98  12:25:20 am:    SERVER-4.11-3374
   Severity = 3  Locus = 2  Class = 5
   Internal compression error: file 'SOYMST21.DBF' volume 0 size 1871003.Intermediate file inconsistency at offset 1B063h: Value 0h should be 31h or 30h


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brosenb0
ID: 1593777
Have you turned hardware caching off on the drive ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1593778
There is no jumper or software setting to turn the hardware caching off on the drive as told by my Fujitsu PC technical support personnel.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brosenb0
ID: 1593779
It sounds like they've sold you a lemon.  Can you borrow or steal another brand of drive for testing purposes ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1593780
The PC is designed as a client rather than server.

Do u have any problem with IDE drive used as server disk like the internal compression error msg that I got ?



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brosenb0
ID: 1593781
No I've never experienced your problem with IDE drives, however, I rarely put an IDE drive into a server as most people would rather spend the money on SCSI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1593782
Sticky problem I have got !

There is no likelihood that my company will spend money on a SCSI drive and card for the reserve server; will close this qn soon.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joe_h
ID: 1593783
IDE should not be a problem. Just in case, open up the computer and make sure there are no loose connections (e.g. pull the cable out, blow dust out of the connectors and stick it back again).

Do you possibly have enough disk space NOT to use compression?
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1593784
Doubt it is bad connection.

Nope I must use compression else files can't fit in.

I would close this qn soon whether solved or unsolved !

0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1593785
Quick responsees, give me your proposed answer and I will grade your answer accordingly; problem still remained unsolved though.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
brosenb0 earned 50 total points
ID: 1593786
Daniel,

It is my belief that your problem will disappear if you get rid of the pesky Fujitsu drive and replace it with a drive that is a) certified by Novell and b) allows you to disable its internal write cache.  I also think you should escalate the problem within Fujitsu technical support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1593787
Your arguments holds water. But the Fujitsu PC is not designed for server use. I just set it up as my reserve server just in case the production server is down and the reserve server will be temporary activated while the production server is being fixed.

Anyway, I will close this Qn. Do tell me about Novell SFTIII and clustering solution. I have used SFTIII way back in 1994. During that time, this product was pretty buggy and some major applications could not be run on the pair of servers. Not sure if the product is matured now and work as it should be.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:malraid
ID: 7776679
I have the exact same problem, but it's running in a production server.  Does anyone have any aditional insight on the subject?  For example, if compression is not enabled, does the problem go away? (I could do that, but it would imply a LOT of work)  Is there anyway to go around this? The hard drive we are using is a Western Digital in which it seems that the cache can't be deactivated.

Thanks
0