Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RE: Linux web server

Posted on 1998-10-16
8
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Anyone got experience in seting up linux servers for Http/ftp/dns/email etc.
0
Comment
Question by:MAVERICK
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pestilence
ID: 1638291
Yes but httpd is different service from the ones you mention :)
If you want to setup also a DNS server and a email server you have to setup also the appropriate services.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1638292
Different how ??????
IF you read some of the literature from red hat and others.... they say its easy.. But nothing is ever easy ?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1638293
linuxconf make this easier .
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1638294
linuxconf ????

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pestilence
ID: 1638295
If you want to setup a standalone httpd server is ok...
but if you want also to setup a mailserver a DNS server and ftp server, all of this are different services and require different configurations...
Just specify what excactly you want to setup.
P.S A hint...DNS servers are a pain in the ass if you don't know anything about them...

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1638296
Well Basically... I would like to put the Http, mail server & ftp on the same box ... aparently linux boxes are more efficient on resources than a M$ IIS version

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tork earned 200 total points
ID: 1638297
Yes all you need for a http server is apache.
get it from www.apache.org
Just get sendmail for your mail server.

Usually when your installing linux it should
come with all these just make sure you include them
and it should configure it for you.

but for setting up a DNS you have to edit certain files like
named, named.boot
goto www.linux.org  and look at there hoto's for help
setting up DNS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1638298
thanks for the URLs!

0