?
Solved

Win95 Setup Nightmare

Posted on 1998-10-17
8
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I recently received the dreaded 'Registry Error' message and was 'invited' to reboot to reinitialize. It's gone downhill since and every time I boot, I'm told I have to backup and reboot. This just seemed to lock the computer up as it shows the requester twice (one is cunningly hidden behind the other). I have stripped the hard drive, fdisked it, re-formatted it and started again and still get the same errors even during install. I am also getting constant errors with:
kernel32.dll
comctl.dll
explorer
amongst others

I'm at my wits end. What the hell should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:sgt912
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:irelandone
ID: 1758749
Sorry but a couple of questions How are you installing 95 ? and the are you using a boot disk of the same version as the 95 you are installing?
I have found the best way to install 95 is as follows
have a boot disk which allows access to your cdrom
fdisk the drive NOT making the drive active reboot the machine
format c:
mkdir on c ie : cabs , copy the win95 cab file to that directory
change to the "cab" directory and run setup
Make sure you reboot the machine after Fdisk I normally turn the machine completily off just to be sure and check your boot disk I have run into problems when there is too much of a difference in versions of 95.

Best of luck

tom
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1758750
Is your machine a Compaq Presario, because if so then you need special drivers to install to a clean HDD.

If not, then try a different Windows installation disk, because your sounds corrupted.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1758751
Wow you sound like your at wits end!
first please answer a few questions.:~)
what version of win95?
second what irelandone asked?(I like to install in a different way):~)
third some info on your system ?
And we'll try to help! :~)


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
elc_music earned 300 total points
ID: 1758752
Well it looks like you'r  having bad times huh?
I found that some time when it go's realy bad, (like yours) you can try and pull ALL your installed CARDS (yes harwere) living in ONLY your VGA card. no sound, scsi...NOTHING. then, boot from floppy which HAS your CD-Rom driver.
and try once again. I beleive you will finish instaltion for the " First time " .....
then add your cards ONE BY ONE! (95 depending on version is not so smart)
but first you MUST finish installing the MOTHER BOARD. (UDMA, BusMaster etc')
If you add a card and sys go crzy, well this may lead to ....
Good Luck.
Elc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgt912
ID: 1758753
I've tried stripping out all the cards except the display card and still get the same problem - Registry errors on Win95's first boot (when it's setting up printers, con panel, time zone etc) If I choose to re-boot, it starts the first run sequence again (and again, and again...) I have a boot disk that I created from my Win95 CD,and it has CD-Rom drivers on it, but booting from that makes no difference.
Motherboard (make=Mainboard) with Award BIOS 4.51PG
Mem:                  32MB SDRAM
Graphics card:        S3 Virge (375)
Sound Card:           Orchid Nusound 3D
3d Card:              Apocalypse 3DX
Modem:                Rockwell 33600 v,f,m
CD:                   Samsung x32 (currently dead - using an                           Aztech x4 til a warranty replacement                             arrives).
HDD:                  Fujitsu 1.7MB
Win95:                4.00.950B
Monitor:              Tatung 14UHR

I don't know if any of this is useful, but here it is anyway..

Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1758754
Youve accepted an answer but you still have the problem, is that correct?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1758755
Laphroaig thats what it sounds like.:~)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:elc_music
ID: 1758756
Say,
try this.
copy youre Win95 folder AND Driver folder from CD to HDD.
now boot SAFE COMMAND and install from HDD.
NO config.sys, NO Autoexec.bat.
this may work, if not, I think you just lost your Main board and/or Ram and/or CPU.
try setting the bios to BIOS def not SETUP def. (Bios is safest, Setup is fastest)
ELC.
0