Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

fonts for entire document

Posted on 1998-10-17
7
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Is there a way to delcare a font face (maybe in the body tag) so it applies to the WHOLE document....tables included. Also is there a way to do the same thing for a whole table and not just individual cells, rather than having to declare the same font over and over again.
0
Comment
Question by:Spo0n
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1838792
<font face="whatever, 2nd choice, 3rd choice"> </font>

Set the first tag right after the <body> tag. Close the tag just before the </body> tag.

Be aware that if you set a font that is not on the user's PC, they will see text in whatever their default font is (probably Times Roman).

Colleen



0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1838793
The only way to do this properly is to use CSS.
I'm not an expert on CSS, but I may be able to figure something out.
It would be something like:
<STYLE>
body {font-face:helvetica}
</STYLE>

I'm positive, but I think that will do it.

Also remember that Netscape 3 doesn't support this.

-Josh
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1838794
Sorry, it's font-family not font-face...
-Josh
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1838795
put
<BASE FONT="whatever">
in the head of the document

Concerning tables, CSS is the way to go, as Josh suggested, but that does not work for NS3.

If you use CGI/ASP then you can define variables at the top of your document, which makes it easy to change the whole layout of the document by changing one parameter. It is even possible to use that in an (SSI) include file, that is being included by more pages. It gives you a functionality compared to CSS, but supported by more browsers.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Spo0n
ID: 1838796
sybe actually has the closest correct answer to what I was after. Colleen, yours was good but it doesn't include tables unlike basefont. Unfortunately the basefont tag doesn't work in a huge variet of browsers but it was what I was looking for.  Sybe if you repost i'll award you the points
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spo0n
ID: 1838797
oh and jbirk.....yours was good too but i should have mentioned that i didn't want to use css. Sorry bud.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 150 total points
ID: 1838798
put <BASE FONT="whatever"> in the head of the document
0