Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE4 with Adobe Reader 3.01

Posted on 1998-10-17
7
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How do I get Internet Explorer 4 to display .pdf files within the browser and not launch the helper application acrord32.exe.

I have the latest versions of the activeX controls from Adobe (ocxinst.exe) and have installed these after installing ar32e301.exe (the reader), but still no joy.

I know that it must work because Adobe talk about other potential problems with IE4 displaying large .pdf files.

Help
0
Comment
Question by:j6cisepi
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1817478
PDF is not a format which can be read by IE without the help of Acrobat.

Colleen

0
 

Author Comment

by:j6cisepi
ID: 1817479
I might have stumbled across my own solution.  The .pdf files have an file association with acrord32.exe (hence can double click on a .pdf file on your hard disk and it is loaded into Acrobat Reader).  When I deleted the association, IE4 now loads the .pdf files into the browser window rather than launching the helper app.

Cheers to Colleen anyway
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1817480
Before someone proposes an answer, you might want to delete this question and get your points back. If someone proposes an answer, you'll have to submit a request to customer service to have points restored to your account.

By the way, Acrobat is still being launched, just not as a separate window...

Colleen

0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1817481
You have indeed solved it yourself and with the ocx you will happily not enjoy the other bug which is Acrobat only allowing 10 pdfs to be opened in IE4. Then it will insist on a reboot.
This little baby is also solved with the OCX :-)

Michel
0
 

Author Comment

by:j6cisepi
ID: 1817482
If anyone would like to repost their comment as an answer I'll award the points.  Wouldn;t like to delete the question in case there are other Acrobat users out there as thick as me  :)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ckayter earned 300 total points
ID: 1817483
That's very generous of you, j6. I am posting your own comment as an answer, since that is the information that needs to be stored in the E-E database...

----------------------------------------
I might have stumbled across my own solution.  The .pdf files have an file association with acrord32.exe (hence can double click on a .pdf file on your hard disk and it is loaded into Acrobat Reader).  When I deleted the association, IE4 now loads the .pdf files into the browser window rather than launching the helper app.
----------------------------------------

Thank you for posting this question. I learned something new. I hadn't been to the Adobe site in a few months and was not aware of the ActiveX controls. I d/l'd the file immediately.

Thanks again,

Colleen

0
 

Author Comment

by:j6cisepi
ID: 1817484
thanks for your response
0