Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Modem Problems

Posted on 1998-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi all,

I have a Packard Bell to which I recently connected an external modem. I set it up for com1 and it works fine, however the next time I reboot the machine, the modem is moved from com1 to com2 and I have to manually re-install it before I can use it.

This is a bit annoying and It would be great if someone could help me out on this.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SuziW
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1145131
The system is telling you it already has something assigned to COM1,and it's not the external port that you have your modem connected to.
Did this system come with an internal modem on the motherboard?
(Does it still show in Control Panel - Modems?) If so,disable COM1 in BIOS ('Setup').Or simply change your software to use COM2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuziW
ID: 1145132
Thank-you MATTCEI for your reply.

There is no internal modem fitted, in fact neither serial ports were in use before I attached the modem because the mouse goes into another socket. PS2 so I've been told.

Setting the modem to com2 might be a solution, but I'm not going to accept that because there is nothing connected to com1. Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1145133
The internal modem on some Packard Bells was not an ISA card - it was piggy-backed onto the motherboard.This was assigned COM1 internally.SERIAL1 (your external serial port) then became COM2.

So lets find out what Windows is assigning to COM1:
Control Panel - Device Manager - Ports, please post the resources (I/O Range and IRQ) for COM1 and COM2 after Windows has done its re-assignment upon reboot.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Laphroaig earned 200 total points
ID: 1145134
Packard Bells with factory installed sofware, set COM1 to be used as an Infra-red port for the keyboard.

Remove your modem driver by going to Control Panel, System Icon, and selecting device-manager. Double click on modem, highlight your modem type and select Remove.

Do not re-boot your computer at this stage, but goto Start button, and then select Run, and then type in Sysedit. Find the sys.ini file and run down the list until you find a line that reads either pbIRport=1 or IRport=1. It will probably be under the [386 Enh] block. If you find it, then edit the line by putting a : right at the beginning. This Rem's the line out.

Save your sys.ini file and then reboot the computer. Once re-booted, set up your modem again. Windows should find the new hardware for you anyway. Once modem is setup to COM1, then reboot again to ensure that modem has stayed with COM1. Your problem should then be solved.


0
 

Author Comment

by:SuziW
ID: 1145135
Thanks Laphrog, that did the trick just fine.
0