Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mgetty without asking login?

Posted on 1998-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
How can I configure mgetty not to ask any login but start my own script at once?
0
Comment
Question by:dda
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alexbik
ID: 1587198
Hi,

As far as I know, you can't. You can however add a 'magic' to your login.defs file. In this way, you can start your own script after mgetty detects this 'special' loginname. It won't ask for a password, mgetty never does. It usually starts 'login' to get the password.

I dont think this will be the solution for you, because it's more or less the same as adding a user without a password and giving this user your script as shell..


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dda
ID: 1587199
I simply can't beleive that. I think there should be the decision. Any more ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
marcelofr earned 300 total points
ID: 1587200
alexbik is right. I don't know your needs, but I can imagine you will ask the user some kind of authentication. Change your script to receive the first token of the chat as the first parameter. Then change /bin/login for your script in the /etc/mgetty+sendfax/login.config:
* - - /bin/login @
(the @ means whatever parameter your login: prompt reveives...) Then invoque mgetty in your /etc/inittab as:
/sbin/mgetty -i /dev/null ttySx
adding -p "some_prompt_opcionally".
Of course there's allways the hackers way (if you can read C code, you can get whatever you want: mgetty sources are very clear.)

Good luck
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dda
ID: 1587201
Thanks. You were more strong in your answer, but I should share 100 points between you and alexbik :)
0