Solved

Primax Scanner not found!

Posted on 1998-10-17
10
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a Primax Colorado D600 Scanner. The peoblem is Windows 98 can't find it. I've tried to re-install but nothing happens. "Please check LPT port, Power adapter and parallell port cable" is the message. What should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:rutger
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1646363
What is your LPT port settings in bios?  It should be ECP/EPP.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:steath_acid
ID: 1646364
does you r printer work, also this is a parrell port pass thru corrct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutger
ID: 1646365
I don't have a printer connected at all. I've tried to set the LPT port to ECP/EPP in BIOS but it doesn't work.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:steath_acid
ID: 1646366
Check and make sure the port is installed & working properly, by going to conrtol panel, system, device manager, and under ports.  Click on properties and check the varios tabs for errors, conflicts, ect. Also what do you meran by it does not work, that the scanner still does not work??
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutger
ID: 1646367
I've tried to adjust the LPT-port in BIOS. Windows finds it and installes the drivers but Windows doesn't find the scanner.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1646368
Usually, the scanner must be turn on prior to starting windows, otherwise, windows might not find it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:steath_acid
ID: 1646369
Windows probely does not have drivers for your scanner &/or it is not plug and play.  your scanner came with software right?? i assume you installed that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bjgrant
ID: 1646370
Does the scanner show up in yourdevice manager?  If so, what are the properties?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dmckee1 earned 100 total points
ID: 1646371
Most parallel port scanners that are pre win98 will not work correctly with out getting some updated drivers from the manufacture, I know because even the new hp 5100c scanner will not work with 98 unless you have a new version of the software.
It looks the same on the package but it is different...
I had to contact hp and get the updated CD... more than likely you will have to do the same with yours.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutger
ID: 1646372
I have a TXPro (M575 I Think)Motherboard. The LPT-settings are as follows:
Normal, Bi-Dir, EPP (Version 1.7 and 1.9) and EPP/ECP- I don't have SPP. Perhaps this is the problem?

The software are installed.
0