Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PFS:WindowWorks

Posted on 1998-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have tried to down load PFS to run in Windows 98
I first down loaded the whole program into my zip drive.
When I tried to open it gives me a general protection fault
error. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Ja101798
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ramrom
ID: 1965742
What is PFS WindowWorks?
What does it have to do with Access?
Where would we go to download it?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Helicopter earned 200 total points
ID: 1965743
I am reliably informed (don't blame me if it doesn't work) that you must disable "always on top" in your task bar options. (In win 95 this was accomplished by right clicking on the task bar and selecting properties).

Well, give it a go anyway.
0