[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

no joystick drivers available after reinstall win95

Posted on 1998-10-17
6
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
After loading "nuts and bolts 98" to my 333/gateway I crashed after first reset.8 hours of tech support later,I have everything back but no joystick drivers...even gateway tech support bailed on me...?
0
Comment
Question by:mconner
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1758757
Do you mean no joystick drivers or no gameport drivers?
:~)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1758758
I can help with both need info.:~)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1758759
Does Device Manager show the correct sound card? Any conflicts?

Boot to Safe Mode,go to Device Manager - Sound,...,Game Controllers: Remove all 'Joystick Devices',reboot to normal and see if it auto-detects your joystick.


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mconner
ID: 1758760
i DIDN'T KNOW THE DIFFERENCE BUT AFTER TAKING THE JOYSTICK CHOICE OUT OF SOUND AND GAME CONTROLLER FIELD,THE SYSTEM THEN DETECTED NEW HARDWARE BUT ERROR MESSAGE CAME UP NO DRIVER FOUND.PROMPTED ME TO PUT IN WINDOWS CD AND IT SAID NEWER VERSION OF DRIVER FOUND...I CLICKED OK AND WE NOW HAVE A JOYSTICK(AND A HAPPY TEENAGED GAMER...YOU'RE WELCOME SON...AND THANK YOU MATTCEI AND GWARD28)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1758761
so your prob has been solved .GOOD JOB :~)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 200 total points
ID: 1758762
Does Device Manager show the correct sound card? Any conflicts?

      Boot to Safe Mode,go to Device Manager - Sound,...,Game Controllers: Remove all 'Joystick Devices',reboot
      to normal and see if it auto-detects your joystick.
0