Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IBM PS/1 Bios

Posted on 1998-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am trying to install a Umax Astra 610P scanner.  I get a "scanner link failed" message.  I installed an EPP/ECP parallel port.  In my Bios there is no option to change to EPP/ECP port.  I am wondering if I can upgrade the Bios or if I need a new motherboard.  I have an IBM PS/1 model 2155-NM1 (SL-B).  I have the printer connected to the new EPP port and the scanner connected to LPT1.  Thanks!  Diane
0
Comment
Question by:deestar
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JBURGHARDT earned 200 total points
ID: 1127043
You don't need new motherboard or bios upgrade. You don't see prinetr port in bios because is add on card and bios will let you control on board pp. You should get manual wher you will find jumper setings for type of port set it for EPP also you need set irq and dma also try to disable old pp and set new one as lpr1
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1127044
Have you made any progress with this problem yet?
If your motherboard's built-in parallel port isn't EPP-capable, it should be possible to install one with an add-on card.
Let me know if you need help.
Ralph
0