Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 95 and linux

Posted on 1998-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
how can I configure my computer so that its time starting it  i am being asked whether i want linux or windows 95 to start?
0
Comment
Question by:ody
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sieger
ID: 1631111
Install System Commander.... it should work for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:ody
ID: 1631112
can you please be more specific, I now have windows 95 in my machine
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sieger
ID: 1631113
Actually... when you install linux and lilo, it will ask you if you wanna boot another OS(Win95), then you will be asked to type in the keyword for it.  when you start up, you will see a word "LILO" at boot time.. if you don't do anything, it will boot linux.  However, if you press
shift or tab, the word "boot" will show up.  Type the keyword you just assigned for Win95 from linux installation then it will boot windows95.......
this case System commander is not necessary
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cgrey earned 300 total points
ID: 1631114
A better solution is a $10 shareware program called DocsBoot+ ftp://ftp.flashnet.it/mirror4/hobbes.nmsu.edu/pub/dos/dbp040b.zip which will automatically recognize disks and partitions with no setup. It boots the computer into a menu driven interface, and also allows for default booting into any given partition or floppy upon timouts, saves, verifies, and restores CMOS settings, and a bunch of other stuff. Nicest thing is that it doesn't require a reformat or any repartitioning, and automatically finds and recognizes new drives and operating systems when the system boots.
(I am not affiliated with this software or author in any way.)
0