[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CTRL+ALT+DEL

Posted on 1998-10-17
11
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
How do I call up the window that you get if you press CTRL+ALT+DEL from inside C++ program.
0
Comment
Question by:vmpn
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:vmpn
ID: 1175391
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arnond
ID: 1175392
which OS do you use ?
which version of c++ ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1175393
There is no built-in way, that is there is no API procedure or established means to do this.  However,  you can try to use keybd_event() to "fake" the control-alt-delete sequence.   I believe that will work.  Let me know if you have questions.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:vmpn
ID: 1175394
Its MS VC++ 5.0 OR MS VC++ 6.0. I would like to know ways to do in for Win95 and Win98.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1175395
The OS and C+++ version don't matter.  (as long as the OS is a windows OS).  use keybd_event().  You will need to use it 6 times.  Once the indicate contorl is down, then to indicate alt is down, then to indicate that delete is down, then to indicate delete is up etc...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:vmpn
ID: 1175396
I am lloking into your solution.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:vmpn
ID: 1175397
NOPE. The documentation states that the function is for WinNT ONLY.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:vmpn
ID: 1175398
Oops. Nevermind
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:vmpn
ID: 1175399
Hi Nietod,
Please post your comment as an answer.
Looks like it works just give me time to test it on couple of PCs.

Thank you, very much
VMPN
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 300 total points
ID: 1175400
Test it well before accepting, since it was definitely a guess on my part.  (I never tried it that is for sure.)  If possible, I would test on NT, 95, and 98.  One each test that it still works when programs other than the desktop have the focus.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1175401
So, how is it working?
0