Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptops and Midi

Posted on 1998-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
What do I need to add Midi capibilities to my laptop, A PCMCIA card or an internal card and how much do they usually cost?
0
Comment
Question by:vaccineman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1127054
*smile* depends what you want to do, I know of a software program that will allow you to play midi files through your current sound device, or you can get a midi interface that goes on a serial or parallel port for pure control application, or you can as you say get a pcmcia sound card with midi on it. depends what you want to do *smile*

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ghjm
ID: 1127055
I don't know of any PCMCIA MIDI devices. What you probably want is a parallel port MIDI interface. I saw one at my local music retailer, with four outs and two ins, brand new for $89. I think you can get them even cheaper if you don't need so many ports. The one I saw was made by a company called Mark of the Unicorn, which is a strange name but is actually fairly well known in the pro MIDI world.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 1127056
Almost all of the MIDI implementations that I've seen use the JOYSTICK port coupled to a MIDI adapter cable.  Many laptops have a joystick port built in. Others implement it only on a docking adapter or port-replicator.  I've also seen PCMCIA joystick adapters.

I purchased a device called MIDI-Mate from Media Vision (now defunct) that works great.  It plugs into the joystick port.  I've seen others in catalogs and at retail shops that orient toward that sort of thing.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1127057
only the game ports on my soundcards have midi features, not the ones on my i/o cards, so game port does not necessarily mean it will be a midi interface too, i have seen pcmcia game cards, but the one i have seen have had no midi features. It is a convenience on soundcards to use the game port for midi, or the midi port for game whichever way you want to look at it, because with the input and output sockets there is not room for another connector, so it is not a standard feature of any and every game port *smile* does not mean that you will not find a game/midi port on pcmcia, just saying that you should not buy a game card and expect it to be able to do midi "as standard"

Road Warrior.
0