Solved

Multi Boot for Win95 and DOS 6.22

Posted on 1998-10-17
20
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I need to know how to setup a dual boot for Win95 A and DOS 6.22.  The process must involve some type of menu system other than pressing F4 or F8 and starting the previous version of DOS.  I know how to setup the menu in the config.sys and autoexec but I have not had any luck on actually starting DOS 6.22, it always starts  Win95 DOS.
0
Comment
Question by:cjones8
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +4
20 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Hi,

  You will need a third party utility such as System Commander or Partition Magic.

http://www.powerquest.com/
http://www.v-com.com/press.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjones8
Comment Utility
I know there is a way to do this with 3rd party software, I have seen it before. However when I contacted this person they have already replaced the system and they did not set it up originally.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
CJ,

  Well, i think you are out of luck, CJ.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlaiosa
Comment Utility
The DOS, (reported to DOS software as version 7) porvided by win95/98 is almost identical to dos 6.22.  There is almost nothing that can be done /w 6.22 and not 7.  I would like to know what you wish to do with 6.22 that cannot be dont with the windows 95 version.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
Comment Utility
If u can use F8 to boot to previous version of msdos and dont like to press F8 then u must add in the file MSDOS.SYS (MSDOS.W40 if booted in prev. DOS) the following line in the [options] section:
BootMenu=1
if u also want to default to Prev. DOS add the line:
BootMenuDefault=7 (or 8) if u doint have network (8 if u do have net)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjones8
Comment Utility
Thanks for the sugestion, but this still requires you to press F8 and I know that there is a way around doing this.  I have to set this up on 14 stations and it is not acceptable for everyone to sit and watch thier station while they are turning thier computers on.  The software is a insurance claim and policy program and it will not work with DOS reporting version 7 and the program reports a partioning error even though its FAT 16 and works fine using the previous version of DOS.  I know there is a way to do this without using the third party software.                            
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
Comment Utility
Setup the Dos6.22 and windows 3.x first.  When you install Win95 A make sure you change the directory during the win95 installation (default directory is  c:\windows, you can change to c:\win95).  the Win95 will create a menu for daul boot.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sKiiKe
Comment Utility
You will need REBOOT.COM and several batchfiles to achieve this. Make menusystem in config.sys From autoexec.bat execute another batfile that copies alternative msdos.sys, config.sys and autoexec.bat on original ones the last command in the another batfile should be reboot. All msdos.sys files that can be edited (win95, not dos 6.2) in the options section there should be BootGui=0. In the autoexec.bat yet again execute another batn:o2 in witch for windows95 first command should be WIN, secondtly copy original msdos.sys, config.sys and autoexec.bat to their original places (previously copied in another location. This way it could be possible, but I can't guarantee that the system can boot. Gikam's suggestion is a good one, You shouldn't need to press F8 with it. Also You can do this with Tweak-UI (in Powertoys from Microsoft)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
Comment Utility
That's not true!!!
adding "BootMenu=1" will replace the pressing of F8! try it. I have this on my computer which I reset several times a day at the office, and I never press F8!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjones8
Comment Utility
Sorry there is no Windows 3.x
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:cjones8
Comment Utility
When I set the system up like that it did not automatically start in DOS, but if I pressed F8 that was the choice that was highlighted as the default, however it was ver B that I tried on.  However if they wanted to goto Win 95 and type a letter they would have to press F8 then so it still does not serve my purpose.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlaiosa
Comment Utility
SETVER can trick any old program into thinking the dos version is 6.22
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
Comment Utility
If u want to automatically start in DOS u may add
BootMenuDefault=7 (8)
If u dont want to wait for the 30 secs u may add:
BootMenuDelay=1 (1 sec)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:elc_music
Comment Utility
All of the answers are TRUE,
BUT
Look in MSDOS.SYS (plain text file)
Do you have the option BootMulti=1 ?
for without it, you will not be able to "Multi boot"
to edit this file (attrb Read only + system) first cancel attrb, edit say with norton, save it and set back attrb to READ ONLY + SYSTEM.
or get the SNWIN pgm.
ELC.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sKiiKe
Comment Utility
CONFUSED?? : don't be Gikam's answer is the practical one perharps with Tweak-UI:s ability to set the right option available and set the time interwall right.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjones8
Comment Utility
Yes bootmulti is there skiike answer is the only ans, I believe that can achieve this goal, I had thought of that but the trick comes when you have to reset the files back to  Win95. If is too soon then crash when the system tries to access the command.com and it is reported as a different file.  The next problem is that after the program execution would not work either since half of the employee only exit to their softwares logon screen and then power off.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlaiosa
Comment Utility
I was cleaning my download directory, and came accros a program whose readme file said there is a bug with the "multi-boot" feature in win95b (OSR2, OSR2.1)

It also said it could fix it.  If you'd like it, give me your email address and Ill send it to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjones8
Comment Utility
According to Microsoft the problem is due to the fact that OSR2 was designed to be sold on new systems with no previous operating system.  I would like to see that program my email is cjones7@utk.edu.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gikam earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
The bug is that when u boot to Previous version of MSDOS, then, at the hext reboot the system freezes. Is very simple to work arround this:
boot in Prev. MSDOS or use a DOS 622 diskette if system is already frozen
change the attributes of files IO.SYS and WINBOOT.SYS to read/write, non hidden.
at the beginning of AUTOEXEC:BAT add the lines:
REN IO.SYS IO.DOS
REN WINBOOT.SYS IO.SYS
run AUTOEXEC.BAT once
and u are done
on subsequent reboots the renaming will be done automaticaly, unless u skip over AUTOEXEC
good luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
Comment Utility
Thanx
0