Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Enlarge and make clear

Posted on 1998-10-18
8
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hey peoples,

Does anybody know a program where i can enlarge a picture from a small picture making it clear as it was when it was small instead of being all blurry when the size of the picture is reduce. If u know can you help me out and explain please. I really need to know. I'm into graphics and all.
0
Comment
Question by:momony
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arnond
ID: 1865816
you might try using PaintShop Pro, I think it has a 'sharpen' function for sharpening images.
PSP is a shareware, available at:

http://www.visitorinfo.com/software/paint.htm
or:
http://www.shareware.com/code/engine/File?archive=sim-win95&file=graphics%2fpsp501ev%2ezip&size=7276094&frame=swc
(many download sites for you to choose from)

if this helps, tell me and I'll re-post this comment as an answer.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1865817
If the image is a bitmapped image (.BMP) you'll be out of luck with getting good results. If it's a vector based image (.JPG, .TIF, .GIF), you should be able to do it with programs like arnond mentioned.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason_G earned 100 total points
ID: 1865818
Hi momony,
If you want to enlarge the image, then you can usually get good results using Adobe Photoshop's (http://www.download.com/PC/Result/TitleDetail/0,4,0-57355,1000.html?st.dl.results.list.tdtl)or PSP's resample feature.  If you simply resize the image then the quality will be horrible.  As long as you aren't increasing the image's size too much, resample will work perfect.  You will probably want to increase the color depth as well if say the image was 16 bit, when resampling it up, you will want to increase it's color depth to the maximum, so that it has more color's to choose from.

I would always suggest resampling an image over resizing, when you are interested in quality.

I hope this helps you out!

Sincerely,
Jason

Jason Gorman (jason_gorman@scholars.com)
Learning Advisor, http://scholars.com
Microsoft Authorized Technical Education Center
Novell Authorized Online Training Provider
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gfreeman081597
ID: 1865819
If it isn't a vector image your image quality will be poor when you are done.  You don't have enough colour information to start with to warrant crisp enlarging!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1865820
Since when are jpg and gif files vector based? The individual elements within the graphic cannot be selected and edited (such as is possible with most draw programs), there are no x,y coordinates designating the positioning of elements within the image.

Have I been misunderstanding the difference between raster and vector images all these years?

Colleen

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Stratford
ID: 1865821
Use photoshop 5, but if you put trash in you`ll get trash out.

Oh and you are correct about Vector and Raster images Colleen. Bmp, Tiff, Jpeg & Gif are all bitmap images.  You`ll need Adobe Illustrator or Corel (spit!) for vector based images, that can be re-sized to your hearts content without quality loss.

Simon
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1865822
One note, Stratford. You can resize vector images and maintain the quality only so long as they are vector images. To publish to the 'net, they will have to be converted to bitmapped images (jpg, gif, or png).

Colleen

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ketdesign
ID: 1865823
I woyld suggest looking at:
http://www.adobe.com/studio/tipstechniques/photorepair/main.html

Although this article focuses on digital photography, I have found the techniques useful for salvaging gifs and jpegs. Again you will need photoshop. Be sure to experiment with the layering options, as well as focus and contrast/brightness to acheive the best results. You will never have a perfect enlargement, but your results may be usable.

Kent
0