?
Solved

Printing text

Posted on 1998-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I wanted to know how I could print text from a textbox like Wordpad prints text. For example if I had a textbox where I typed an essay out. How would I print that textbox so that the essay looks like it was printed by Wordpad or Wordperfect.
0
Comment
Question by:heydes
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1440454
Have you checked out the Rich Text Box Control?

You can do some fairly complicated formatting with it...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1440455
I have code module avail for RichTextBox that allows changing fonts, alignment, colors, etc and prints accordingly. Contact me direct:

Mark_Lambert@ntsc.navy.mil

if you want program source.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:heydes
ID: 1440456
I can't use RichText because im working in standard and its not registered. I get a license error when i try to add it onto my form. If you can tell me how i could load it onto my form without buying vb5 enterprise. I'd be happy to give you the points just for that ;) thanks
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AnswerTheMan
ID: 1440457
NowDays, i don't think that programers have to really program print jobs. for that we have a some powerfull tools we can use.
if i were u - i would make a little database with a MEMO field,
and use one of them tools to make a report based on that database-field.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heydes
ID: 1440458
I was trying to do it old fashion way but thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kfrick earned 300 total points
ID: 1440459
Here's the old fashioned way.....

Make a form with a multi-line text box and a command button. Put this code behind the form:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim szTemp As String
Dim szText As String

    szText = Text1.Text
    While Len(szText) > 0
        szTemp = Left$(szText, InStr(szText, Chr$(13) + Chr$(10)) - 1)
        szText = Right$(szText, Len(szText) - (Len(szTemp) + 2))
        Printer.Print szTemp
    Wend
    Printer.EndDoc
End Sub

You can play around with the Printer object for Fonts. You can add a few spaces to the beginning of each line for a fixed margin.
Have fun!

-kf

0