[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NT Driver for USR WinModem 28.8

Posted on 1998-10-18
2
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Anybody knows if there is a NT driver for US Robtics Sportster Winmodem? I need this driver for my NT Server!
I found nothing under 3com or USR's web site!
If you have it or know where I can download it, just let me know! Thanks!  
0
Comment
Question by:joeng
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1145150
is there a difference between win95 and win NT for modem drivers? i'm not sure because i don't use NT. but if you would like a copy of the drivers for the win95 version, post your email, and i'll email it to you... it's about 500K

bush
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 600 total points
ID: 1145151
See the article:
 Windows NT Not Compatible With U.S. Robotics WinModem

> Windows NT is not compatible with the U.S. Robotics WinModem. > In Windows 95, this modem is controlled by a device driver
> that replaces the Windows 95 Serial.vxd device driver.
> U.S. Robotics does not have a replacement for the Windows NT
> Serial.sys device driver, so the WinModem will not function in Windows NT.

at the URL:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q154/1/56.asp

I suggest that you purchase a Cardinal Connecta X2 modem,
for about $45 (US) plus taxes.  It uses the same chipset
(made by Texas Instruments) as the US Robotics Sportster,
and licenses the X2 technology from US Robotics.
Cardinal's web-site (http://www.CardTech.com)
has a free upgrade to the V.90 protocol.

So, it's a "clone" of the USR Sportster, at about 1/3 the price.

0